Udaan Plans Public Listing as Business Turnaround Gains Momentum
Bengaluru-based business-to-business e-commerce platform Udaan is targeting an initial public offering by the end of 2027 or the first quarter of 2028 as it works toward profitability following a multiyear restructuring of its operations.
Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer Vaibhav Gupta has outlined the proposed timeline as the company reports renewed revenue growth, narrowing losses and improving operating efficiency.
Udaan's financial performance for FY26 indicates that its strategy of concentrating on fewer markets and essential product categories is beginning to deliver measurable results.
Operating revenue increased approximately 12.6% to ₹5,134 crore in FY26, compared with ₹4,561 crore in the preceding financial year.
Its net loss narrowed to approximately ₹851.5 crore from ₹1,055.4 crore in FY25, representing a reduction of around 19.3%.
The improvement marks a significant development for a company that previously prioritised rapid geographic expansion but subsequently reduced its operations to improve unit economics.
Udaan has also undertaken financing and acquisition transactions intended to strengthen its balance sheet and distribution network.
However, the company remains loss-making, and its financial statements identify material uncertainty relating to its ability to continue as a going concern.
The proposed IPO therefore depends on more than revenue growth. Sustainable profitability, liquidity, corporate restructuring and market conditions will be important factors determining whether the company can meet its target.
Udaan IPO and Financial Performance: Key Highlights
|
Indicator |
Latest position |
|---|---|
|
Proposed IPO timeline |
Late 2027 or Q1 2028 |
|
FY26 operating revenue |
₹5,134 crore |
|
FY25 operating revenue |
₹4,561 crore |
|
FY26 revenue growth |
Approximately 12.6% |
|
FY26 net loss |
Approximately ₹851.5 crore |
|
FY25 net loss |
Approximately ₹1,055.4 crore |
|
Reduction in annual net loss |
Approximately 19.3% |
|
July 2026 recapitalisation |
Approximately $160 million |
|
September 2026 Lynk Logistics transaction |
Approximately ₹500 crore |
|
Target for full profitability |
By the end of 2027 |
|
Principal operating focus |
Groceries, staples and essential goods |
The IPO timeline is a management target rather than a confirmed public issue schedule.
Udaan Targets IPO by Late 2027 or First Quarter of 2028
Udaan is preparing for a potential public listing as its management seeks to demonstrate that the business can achieve sustainable profitability.
Chief Executive Officer Vaibhav Gupta has indicated that the company could enter public markets by the end of 2027 or during the first quarter of 2028.
The timeline follows several years of operational restructuring and efforts to reduce losses.
A public listing could provide Udaan with access to equity capital and create potential liquidity opportunities for existing investors.
However, no IPO issue size, price band, valuation or subscription dates have been confirmed.
The company must also complete the necessary corporate and regulatory preparations before proceeding.
The timing will depend on its financial performance, the progress of its restructuring and conditions in India's equity markets.
For Udaan, the immediate priority is demonstrating that revenue growth can be sustained without returning to the high cash consumption associated with its earlier expansion strategy.
FY26 Revenue Returns to Growth After Previous Declines
Udaan reported operating revenue of approximately ₹5,134 crore for FY26.
This represented growth of 12.6% compared with ₹4,561 crore in FY25.
The increase marked a return to annual revenue growth after a period of contraction.
The company's revenue had declined approximately 20% in FY25 as it exited non-essential product categories and reduced its geographic footprint.
The latest performance suggests that its remaining operations are generating stronger business activity.
The company now focuses primarily on categories such as groceries, staples and fast-moving consumer goods.
These products are purchased regularly by retailers, creating opportunities for recurring orders.
However, revenue growth alone does not establish that the business has become profitable.
The financial sustainability of Udaan's model will depend on procurement costs, logistics efficiency, operating expenses and customer retention.
Udaan Financial Performance From FY23 to FY26
|
Financial year |
Operating revenue |
Net loss |
|---|---|---|
|
FY23 |
— |
₹2,075 crore |
|
FY24 |
— |
₹1,674.1 crore |
|
FY25 |
₹4,561 crore |
₹1,055.4 crore |
|
FY26 |
₹5,134 crore |
₹851.5 crore |
The figures show a sustained reduction in annual losses, although Udaan has not yet achieved net profitability.
Net Loss Narrows Approximately 19% to ₹852 Crore
Udaan's net loss declined to approximately ₹851.5 crore in FY26 from ₹1,055.4 crore in FY25.
The reduction of roughly ₹204 crore represents an improvement of approximately 19.3%.
The latest result continues a multiyear decline in annual losses.
Udaan reported a net loss of ₹2,075 crore in FY23, followed by ₹1,674.1 crore in FY24.
The loss narrowed further in FY25 before declining again in FY26.
The improvement reflects the company's efforts to reduce operating expenses and improve the economics of its core business.
However, an annual loss of approximately ₹852 crore remains substantial.
The company must continue improving revenue quality and cost efficiency to achieve its stated profitability objective.
Investors considering a future IPO will likely assess whether the reduction in losses is sustainable and supported by operating cash generation.
Udaan's Loss Reduction Over Four Financial Years
₹ crore; lower figures indicate smaller annual losses.
The reduction from FY23 to FY26 is approximately 59%, demonstrating the scale of Udaan's restructuring efforts.
Nevertheless, the company continues to report a significant net loss.
Udaan Shifts From Rapid Expansion to Profitable Growth
Udaan's current strategy differs substantially from the expansion model it pursued during its earlier years.
At one stage, the company operated across a large number of Indian markets and supplied a wide range of products.
Its portfolio included groceries, staples, lifestyle products, general merchandise and other categories.
The business subsequently narrowed its focus to approximately 16 operating clusters.
Management also reduced its exposure to categories that did not meet its financial performance objectives.
The restructuring resulted in a substantial decline in revenue from earlier peaks.
However, it allowed the company to concentrate resources in markets where customer density and operating efficiency could be improved.
The strategy prioritises repeat purchases, order profitability and distribution economics over geographic expansion alone.
The latest financial results suggest that this approach is supporting a recovery in revenue while reducing losses.
Why Udaan Reduced Its Geographic Footprint
Udaan previously pursued rapid expansion to establish a large national B2B commerce network.
However, operating across many markets created significant logistics and infrastructure requirements.
Warehouses, transportation networks and local operations can involve substantial fixed and variable costs.
Serving retailers across dispersed locations may also increase the cost of each delivery.
By concentrating operations in fewer clusters, Udaan aims to improve delivery density.
Higher order volumes within a smaller geographic area can support better utilisation of warehouses and transport networks.
It may also improve procurement efficiency.
The company has shifted toward evaluating individual clusters based on their contribution to financial performance.
This approach provides management with greater visibility into local operating economics.
Cluster-Led Model Improves Unit Economics
Udaan's cluster-led operating model focuses on building deeper relationships with retailers in selected markets.
Instead of entering additional cities primarily to increase geographic coverage, the company seeks to generate more business from existing customers.
This includes increasing the number of products purchased, order frequency and customer spending.
Higher purchasing activity within established clusters can improve distribution efficiency.
It may also reduce the need for additional warehouses and delivery infrastructure.
According to management commentary, the restructuring has contributed to stronger contribution margins.
Contribution margin measures the revenue remaining after deducting specified variable costs.
Improving this metric can indicate that individual orders or customer transactions are becoming more economically attractive.
However, positive contribution margins do not automatically mean that the entire company is profitable.
Corporate expenses, financing costs and other obligations must also be covered.
EBITDA Burn Declines Approximately 70%
Udaan has reported a substantial reduction in EBITDA burn during its operational turnaround.
Between the fourth quarter of calendar year 2023 and the first quarter of 2026, the company indicated that EBITDA burn declined by approximately 70%.
During the same period, contribution margins improved by nearly 500 basis points.
The company also reported revenue growth at an approximately 25% compound annual rate over the relevant quarterly operating period.
These figures suggest improvements in the economics of its continuing business.
EBITDA burn generally refers to operating losses measured before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation.
A reduction in EBITDA burn indicates progress toward operating profitability.
However, EBITDA performance differs from net profit and operating cash flow.
Udaan must still address financing expenses, working capital requirements and other financial obligations before achieving sustainable profitability.
Some Operating Clusters Have Reached EBITDA Profitability
Udaan has indicated that Bengaluru and several other major operating clusters are already EBITDA-profitable.
This suggests that parts of the company's business can generate positive operating earnings under its revised model.
Cluster-level profitability is an important milestone because it provides evidence that the company's operating approach may be commercially viable in established markets.
However, profitability in selected clusters does not mean that Udaan is profitable at the consolidated level.
Central operating expenses, financing costs and losses in other markets can continue to affect the company's overall results.
The next challenge is expanding profitable operations while maintaining cost discipline.
Management will need to demonstrate that improvements in established clusters can be sustained as the business grows.
Udaan Raises $160 Million Through Recapitalisation
In July 2026, Udaan announced a recapitalisation transaction valued at approximately $160 million.
The transaction combined fresh equity, new debt and conversion of existing debt into equity.
Its purpose was to strengthen the company's financial position and simplify its capital structure.
Debt-to-equity conversion can reduce certain repayment obligations by replacing debt claims with ownership interests.
However, it may also dilute existing shareholders.
Fresh equity can provide additional capital without creating the same contractual repayment obligations as conventional debt.
New borrowing, meanwhile, can increase liquidity but introduces financing commitments.
The combined effect depends on the final terms of the transaction.
For Udaan, the recapitalisation forms part of its preparations for sustainable operations and a potential IPO.
Earlier $114 Million Funding Supports Turnaround
Udaan raised approximately $114 million in a Series G financing round in 2025.
The round was supported by existing investors, including Lightspeed Venture Partners and M&G Prudential.
The capital was intended to support the company's operating strategy and strengthen its financial position.
Udaan has historically attracted investment from major venture capital and institutional investors.
Its backers have included Lightspeed Venture Partners, DST Global and Tencent.
The company's financing history reflects substantial investor interest in India's B2B commerce opportunity.
However, private funding does not guarantee commercial success.
Udaan's future valuation and ability to raise public capital will depend on its financial performance and investor confidence.
Udaan's Valuation Has Declined From Its Earlier Peak
Udaan was previously valued at approximately $3.2 billion in 2021.
Subsequent financing discussions and transactions have indicated a valuation closer to $1.8 billion.
The decline reflects a period during which the company reduced its scale and shifted toward improving profitability.
Startup valuations are influenced by growth expectations, financial performance, capital market conditions and investor demand.
A lower valuation does not necessarily indicate that a restructuring strategy has failed.
However, it can affect the returns available to earlier investors.
For Udaan, achieving sustainable profitability could be important in establishing an appropriate valuation ahead of a public offering.
No confirmed IPO valuation has been announced.
Financial Statements Highlight Going-Concern Uncertainty
Despite the improvement in revenue and losses, Udaan's FY26 financial statements identify material uncertainty regarding its ability to continue as a going concern.
A going-concern assessment considers whether a company can continue operating and meet its obligations over the relevant period.
The disclosure does not mean that Udaan has ceased operations or that failure is inevitable.
However, it signals financial conditions requiring attention.
At the end of FY26, Udaan's current liabilities exceeded its current assets by approximately ₹1,391 crore.
Its total liabilities also exceeded total assets by approximately ₹791 crore.
These figures indicate pressure on the company's balance sheet.
Management has pointed to subsequent funding, expected revenue growth and cost reductions as factors supporting its plans.
The company's ability to improve liquidity and cash generation will be an important consideration before any IPO.
Balance Sheet Strengthening Becomes a Priority
Udaan's financial position remains a central issue in its public listing preparations.
Revenue growth and lower accounting losses are positive developments.
However, businesses must also maintain sufficient liquidity to fund operations and meet financial obligations.
B2B commerce platforms often require working capital to purchase inventory and manage payments from retailers.
Financing costs can also affect profitability.
Udaan's FY26 finance costs increased approximately 33.5% to ₹247 crore.
Logistics expenses rose approximately 16.7% to ₹182 crore.
These increases show that some operating costs continued to rise as business activity recovered.
The company must balance growth with expense management and working capital efficiency.
Its recapitalisation is intended to improve financial flexibility, but sustained cash generation remains important.
Udaan Agrees to Acquire Swiggy's Lynk Logistics Business
In September 2026, Udaan agreed to acquire Swiggy's retail distribution business, Lynk Logistics, in a transaction valued at approximately ₹500 crore.
The proposed deal would expand Udaan's distribution capabilities and customer relationships.
Lynk operates in the business-to-business retail distribution market.
The transaction is structured to provide Swiggy with an equity interest in Udaan.
Under the reported terms, Swiggy would receive approximately 2.8% ownership through preference shares.
Swiggy would also invest an additional ₹75 crore for a further stake of approximately 0.4%.
The arrangement could strengthen Udaan's distribution network and improve access to established retail relationships.
However, the commercial benefits will depend on successful integration and execution.
Lynk Acquisition Could Strengthen Retail Distribution
The acquisition of Lynk Logistics is strategically relevant to Udaan's cluster-led model.
A larger distribution network can provide opportunities to increase retailer coverage within existing markets.
It may also strengthen relationships with consumer goods brands.
Higher volumes through established infrastructure could improve warehouse utilisation and delivery efficiency.
However, acquisitions can introduce additional operating expenses and integration requirements.
Udaan must align customer networks, technology systems and logistics operations.
The company will also need to manage the financial implications of the transaction.
For Udaan, the acquisition represents an effort to expand its core business rather than return to broad diversification across unrelated categories.
Shopkirana Transaction Expands Distribution Network
Udaan has also pursued consolidation in the B2B retail distribution market through Shopkirana.
In March 2026, its parent company, Trustroot, acquired Info Edge's 26.14% stake in Shopkirana for approximately $32.97 million.
The transaction involved the issuance of preference shares in Trustroot.
Info Edge received an equity interest in the parent company and committed additional investment.
The arrangement provides another example of Udaan using corporate transactions to strengthen its distribution ecosystem.
Shopkirana operates in technology-enabled distribution serving retailers.
The transaction could support Udaan's efforts to build greater scale within selected markets.
However, financial benefits will depend on integration, operating efficiency and customer demand.
Grocery and Essential Goods Become Core Business
Udaan has concentrated its business on groceries, staples and other essential categories.
These products are purchased regularly by retailers and small businesses.
Recurring demand can support repeat orders and improve customer retention.
However, grocery distribution often operates with relatively narrow margins.
Profitability therefore depends on procurement efficiency, inventory management and logistics costs.
Udaan's cluster-led strategy is designed to improve these economics.
The company also supplies fast-moving consumer goods and serves hospitality-related customers.
By concentrating on frequently purchased products, Udaan aims to increase customer wallet share and order frequency.
The financial performance of these categories will remain central to its turnaround.
HoReCa Business Creates Additional Growth Opportunities
Udaan has expanded its focus on hotels, restaurants and catering businesses through its HoReCa-related operations.
The company introduced its Horeca360 vertical in Bengaluru in 2025.
The business supplies products to hospitality customers.
Hotels and restaurants require regular procurement of food ingredients and other essential supplies.
These purchasing patterns can create opportunities for recurring orders.
However, the segment also involves demanding delivery schedules, product quality requirements and price competition.
Udaan has indicated that Horeca360 contributes a meaningful share of revenue in Bengaluru.
The company may seek to expand the model where operating economics support growth.
Its success will depend on customer retention, supply reliability and profitability.
Private Labels Could Improve Gross Margins
Udaan has also developed private-label products within its staples business.
Private labels can allow distributors to exercise greater control over product sourcing and pricing.
They may also provide opportunities for higher margins compared with certain third-party branded products.
Udaan has indicated that private-label products account for approximately 15% to 25% of staples sales across its operating cities.
The contribution varies by market.
However, private-label businesses also involve inventory, product quality and customer acceptance risks.
The financial benefits depend on procurement efficiency and consistent demand.
For Udaan, private labels form part of its broader effort to improve revenue quality rather than maximise sales volume alone.
India's B2B Commerce Market Offers Long-Term Potential
India has a large network of small retailers, wholesalers and neighbourhood stores.
Many businesses continue to rely on fragmented procurement and distribution channels.
Digital B2B platforms seek to improve access to products, pricing information and supply-chain services.
They can connect retailers with manufacturers, brands and wholesalers through technology-enabled systems.
However, the market is highly competitive.
Retailers often prioritise pricing, product availability, credit terms and delivery reliability.
Technology platforms must therefore provide measurable commercial benefits to attract repeat business.
For Udaan, long-term growth depends on establishing an efficient distribution model that meets these requirements.
The company's restructuring reflects the difficulty of achieving profitability through scale alone.
Competition Remains Intense in B2B Distribution
Udaan competes with traditional distributors, wholesalers and technology-enabled supply-chain businesses.
Competition includes companies serving grocery retailers, hospitality customers and consumer goods brands.
Different business models may emphasise pricing, credit, product availability or delivery capabilities.
Traditional distribution networks often benefit from established local relationships.
Digital platforms may offer advantages in inventory visibility, procurement systems and data analysis.
However, technology alone does not guarantee lower costs.
Physical distribution remains essential.
Udaan must therefore compete on both digital capabilities and operational execution.
Its decision to concentrate on fewer markets reflects the importance of local density and customer economics.
Reverse Flip to India Is Important for IPO Preparation
Udaan has been working toward shifting its corporate domicile from Singapore to India.
The process is commonly described as a reverse flip.
It generally involves restructuring ownership so that an Indian entity becomes the parent company.
For startups originally incorporated overseas, such restructuring can be relevant when preparing for an Indian stock market listing.
However, a reverse flip may involve legal, tax and regulatory considerations.
The timeline depends on the specific corporate structure and required approvals.
Udaan's management has identified the restructuring process as one of the workstreams associated with its IPO plans.
Completion of the process would represent an important step toward public market readiness.
It would not, by itself, guarantee that an IPO will take place.
Profitability Target Set for End of 2027
Udaan's management is targeting full profitability by the end of 2027.
The objective follows several years of declining losses.
The company's FY26 results indicate progress, but the gap to net profitability remains significant.
Achieving the target will require further improvement in operating earnings and expense management.
Revenue growth could support profitability if the company maintains favourable unit economics.
However, additional revenue may also create higher procurement, logistics and working capital requirements.
Financing costs remain another consideration.
Management will need to demonstrate that the business can generate sufficient earnings and cash to support its operations.
The profitability target is an expectation rather than a confirmed financial outcome.
What Public Market Investors May Evaluate
A future Udaan IPO would give public market investors an opportunity to assess the company's financial performance and business model.
Several factors are likely to receive attention.
The first is whether revenue growth remains sustainable after the restructuring.
The second is the pace of reduction in operating and net losses.
The third concerns working capital, liquidity and financing obligations.
Investors may also evaluate the economics of individual operating clusters.
The performance of acquired businesses will be relevant.
Corporate governance, ownership structure and disclosure quality will also matter.
A potential IPO valuation would depend on these factors alongside broader equity market conditions.
The company's historical valuation does not determine the price at which it could eventually list.
Udaan IPO Timeline Remains Conditional
Udaan's target of late 2027 or early 2028 provides an indication of management's plans.
However, several milestones remain important.
The company must continue improving profitability and financial stability.
Its corporate restructuring must also progress.
The integration of acquisitions and implementation of financing arrangements could influence its readiness.
An IPO would additionally require regulatory filings, disclosures and approvals under the applicable framework.
Market conditions at the time of the proposed offering could affect the timing and structure.
Consequently, investors should treat the announced period as a target rather than a confirmed listing date.
No official IPO price band or subscription schedule has been announced.
Conclusion
Udaan's proposed IPO by early 2028 marks an important stage in the B2B e-commerce company's efforts to move from rapid expansion toward sustainable profitability.
The company returned to revenue growth in FY26, reporting operating revenue of approximately ₹5,134 crore, an increase of 12.6%.
Its net loss narrowed approximately 19.3% to ₹851.5 crore, extending a multiyear improvement in financial performance.
The turnaround has been supported by a cluster-led operating model, a narrower product portfolio and stronger unit economics.
Udaan has also undertaken a $160 million recapitalisation and pursued acquisitions to strengthen its distribution network.
However, the business remains loss-making, and its financial statements highlight material uncertainty regarding liquidity and its ability to continue as a going concern.
The company must demonstrate sustained cash generation and strengthen its balance sheet before entering public markets.
For Udaan, the next phase will determine whether the restructuring can produce a financially sustainable B2B commerce business capable of meeting public market expectations.


POST A COMMENT (0)
All Comments (0)
Replies (0)