Sri Lotus Developers Reports Strong September-Quarter Earnings
Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited reported a 77.9% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders for the second quarter of financial year 2026–27, supported by higher revenue recognition and stronger operating margins.
The Mumbai-focused real estate developer recorded net profit attributable to shareholders of ₹82.09 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹46.15 crore in the corresponding period of the previous financial year.
Revenue from operations increased 52.5% year-on-year to ₹268.58 crore from ₹176.11 crore.
Operating performance strengthened further, with EBITDA rising approximately 112.7% to ₹107.26 crore.
The EBITDA margin expanded to approximately 39.9% from 28.6% a year earlier.
The company also reported quarterly property pre-sales of ₹470 crore, representing growth of 83% year-on-year.
The results, announced on October 15, 2026, reflect stronger execution and sales activity across its Mumbai real estate portfolio.
Sri Lotus Developers has also outlined plans for additional project launches during the second half of FY27.
However, the company's future earnings will depend on construction progress, property sales, collections and the timing of revenue recognition.
Sri Lotus Developers Q2 FY27 Financial Highlights
|
Financial indicator |
Q2 FY27 |
Q2 FY26 |
YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue from operations |
₹268.58 crore |
₹176.11 crore |
+52.5% |
|
Net profit attributable to shareholders |
₹82.09 crore |
₹46.15 crore |
+77.9% |
|
Consolidated profit after tax, before minority interest |
₹88.53 crore |
₹46.36 crore |
+91.0% |
|
EBITDA |
₹107.26 crore |
₹50.42 crore |
+112.7% |
|
EBITDA margin |
39.9% |
28.6% |
+1,130 bps |
|
Profit before tax |
₹118.32 crore |
₹62.23 crore |
Approximately +90% |
|
Quarterly pre-sales |
₹470 crore |
₹257 crore |
+83% |
|
Basic earnings per share |
₹1.68 |
₹0.98 |
+71.4% |
The distinction between attributable net profit and total consolidated profit after tax is important. The ₹82.09 crore figure represents earnings attributable to shareholders, while ₹88.53 crore includes the profit before allocation to non-controlling interests.
Net Profit Increases 77.9% to ₹82.09 Crore
Sri Lotus Developers reported consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders of ₹82.09 crore during Q2 FY27.
The figure increased from ₹46.15 crore in the September 2025 quarter.
The increase of approximately ₹35.94 crore represents growth of 77.9%.
Profitability improved faster than revenue, indicating stronger earnings conversion during the period.
However, real estate earnings can vary significantly between quarters.
Revenue recognition depends on the accounting treatment of projects, construction progress and the fulfilment of contractual conditions.
Consequently, a single quarter's profit growth should not automatically be treated as a sustainable annual growth rate.
For Sri Lotus Developers, the results demonstrate improved profitability alongside expansion in recognised revenue.
Consolidated Profit After Tax Reaches ₹88.53 Crore
The company's consolidated profit after tax before non-controlling interests increased to ₹88.53 crore from ₹46.36 crore a year earlier.
This represents growth of approximately 91%.
The difference between the ₹88.53 crore consolidated PAT figure and ₹82.09 crore attributable profit arises from the allocation of earnings to non-controlling interests.
Both figures are relevant, but they measure different components of consolidated profitability.
For equity shareholders evaluating earnings per share and valuation, attributable profit is particularly important.
The stronger total PAT also reflects the company's improved operating performance during the quarter.
Revenue Climbs 52.5% to ₹268.58 Crore
Revenue from operations increased to ₹268.58 crore in Q2 FY27.
The company reported ₹176.11 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26.
The increase of approximately ₹92.47 crore represents year-on-year growth of 52.5%.
Revenue recognition is an important performance indicator for real estate developers.
However, recognised revenue is not equivalent to new property bookings.
A developer may report strong pre-sales during one quarter while recognising the related revenue over a different period, depending on applicable accounting standards.
Similarly, revenue can increase because of progress on projects sold in earlier periods.
For Sri Lotus Developers, both revenue and new pre-sales increased during the September quarter, providing evidence of operating momentum.
EBITDA More Than Doubles to ₹107.26 Crore
Sri Lotus Developers reported EBITDA of approximately ₹107.26 crore during Q2 FY27.
The figure increased from ₹50.42 crore a year earlier.
This represents growth of approximately 112.7%.
EBITDA measures earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation.
It is commonly used to assess operating profitability.
However, EBITDA does not represent operating cash flow or net profit.
For real estate developers, the measure can be affected by the timing of project revenue recognition and the associated allocation of costs.
The substantial increase indicates stronger reported operating earnings during the quarter.
The company will need to sustain execution and cost discipline to maintain profitability.
EBITDA Margin Expands to Nearly 40%
The company's EBITDA margin increased to approximately 39.9% in Q2 FY27.
This compares with approximately 28.6% in the corresponding quarter of FY26.
The improvement represents an expansion of around 1,130 basis points.
Margin growth exceeded the increase in revenue.
This indicates that reported operating earnings increased faster than sales.
However, real estate margins can vary depending on project location, development stage, product mix and revenue recognition.
A higher contribution from premium projects may support margins, but the exact reasons for the quarterly change cannot be determined solely from the headline financial figures.
For Sri Lotus Developers, maintaining margins will depend on construction costs, project economics and the mix of properties recognised in future quarters.
Quarterly Property Pre-Sales Rise 83% to ₹470 Crore
Sri Lotus Developers reported pre-sales of approximately ₹470 crore during Q2 FY27.
This compares with ₹257 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26.
The increase represents growth of approximately 83%.
Pre-sales measure the value of property bookings secured during a period under the company's reporting methodology.
They provide an indication of demand for a developer's projects.
However, pre-sales should not be confused with recognised revenue or cash collections.
Bookings may convert into cash over time according to construction milestones and payment schedules.
For Sri Lotus Developers, the increase indicates stronger sales activity across its project portfolio.
The company will need to maintain collection efficiency and timely project execution to convert these bookings into financial performance.
First-Half Pre-Sales Reach ₹879 Crore
Sri Lotus Developers reported pre-sales of approximately ₹879 crore for the first half of FY27.
The figure represented year-on-year growth of approximately 176%.
The strong increase indicates that the company's sales momentum extended beyond the September quarter.
Pre-sales are particularly important for residential real estate developers because they provide visibility into potential future cash inflows.
However, the timing and amount of collections depend on customer payment schedules.
The company must also meet construction and delivery obligations.
For investors, the conversion of pre-sales into collections and recognised revenue will be an important measure of execution quality.
First-Half Revenue Increases 68.9%
Revenue from operations for H1 FY27 reached approximately ₹401 crore.
This compares with approximately ₹237 crore in the first half of FY26.
The increase represents growth of around 68.9%.
The half-year performance indicates that the company's revenue expansion was not limited to a single quarter.
However, the September quarter accounted for a substantial portion of the first-half revenue.
This illustrates the uneven timing of revenue recognition in property development.
Investors should therefore evaluate both quarterly and half-year trends when assessing the company's financial performance.
Sri Lotus Developers Targets ₹1,800–₹2,000 Crore in FY27 Pre-Sales
Sri Lotus Developers has outlined an FY27 pre-sales target of approximately ₹1,800 crore to ₹2,000 crore.
The target reflects management's expectation of continued demand and additional project launches.
With ₹879 crore of pre-sales recorded during the first half, the company would need approximately ₹921 crore to ₹1,121 crore in the second half to achieve the stated range.
This would require a stronger absolute sales performance in H2 FY27 than in H1 FY27.
The target is forward-looking and should not be treated as guaranteed.
Its achievement will depend on project launches, customer demand and execution.
The company's second-half launch pipeline will therefore be important.
FY27 Pre-Sales Target: Progress and Remaining Requirement
FY27 pre-sales progress
₹879 Cr
48.8%
Required in H2 FY27
₹921 Cr
New Project Pipeline Could Support Second-Half Growth
Sri Lotus Developers has outlined a project launch pipeline with an estimated gross development value of approximately ₹3,500 crore to ₹4,000 crore for H2 FY27.
Gross development value represents the estimated sales value of a real estate project or portfolio.
It is not equivalent to immediate revenue or profit.
Actual sales depend on pricing, launch schedules, customer demand and project execution.
The company has also announced the addition of three projects with an estimated gross development value of approximately ₹2,700 crore to ₹2,800 crore.
These additions could expand its future development opportunities.
However, the commercial contribution will depend on the timing of launches and the pace of bookings.
Mumbai Luxury Housing Remains a Core Business
Sri Lotus Developers operates primarily in the Mumbai real estate market.
The company focuses on residential redevelopment and premium housing projects.
Mumbai is characterised by limited land availability, established residential neighbourhoods and demand for redevelopment.
Premium projects can attract buyers seeking larger homes, improved amenities and desirable locations.
However, luxury housing demand can be sensitive to property prices, interest rates and broader economic conditions.
Developers must also manage construction costs and approval timelines.
For Sri Lotus Developers, maintaining a competitive project pipeline in Mumbai will be important for sustaining growth.
Redevelopment Projects Offer Opportunities and Risks
Redevelopment is an important part of Mumbai's real estate market.
Older residential buildings may be replaced with new projects under applicable agreements and regulatory requirements.
Such projects can create opportunities for developers to add housing supply in established locations.
However, redevelopment involves complexities that differ from conventional greenfield construction.
Developers may need to coordinate with existing occupants, obtain approvals and manage rehabilitation obligations.
Project timelines can also be affected by legal and administrative processes.
For Sri Lotus Developers, successful redevelopment execution will be important in converting its project pipeline into revenue.
The company must maintain disciplined project management as its portfolio expands.
Premium Housing Demand Supports Revenue Potential
Premium and luxury housing projects can generate higher sales value per unit than mass-market residential developments.
However, they may also require significant investment in design, construction and amenities.
Demand depends on location, buyer preferences and market conditions.
Mumbai's established residential markets provide opportunities for developers with access to suitable projects.
For Sri Lotus Developers, the focus on premium properties may support revenue growth.
Nevertheless, high property values can create concentration risk.
Sales of a relatively small number of expensive units may materially affect quarterly bookings.
Investors should therefore assess both sales value and the underlying number of units sold.
Profitability Depends on Project Mix and Cost Management
The expansion in Sri Lotus Developers' EBITDA margin is an important feature of its Q2 FY27 results.
However, future margins may vary.
Different real estate projects can have different land costs, construction expenses and selling prices.
The timing of revenue recognition also affects reported profitability.
A quarter with a larger contribution from higher-margin projects may produce stronger earnings.
Conversely, cost increases or changes in project mix may put pressure on margins.
The company's ability to maintain profitability will depend on disciplined project selection and execution.
For investors, sustained margins across several reporting periods will provide stronger evidence of operating performance than a single quarter.
Revenue Recognition Differs From Cash Collections
Real estate financial reporting requires careful distinction between revenue, bookings and collections.
Revenue represents income recognised under applicable accounting standards.
Pre-sales represent property bookings.
Collections represent cash received from customers.
These measures may move differently during a reporting period.
A developer can report strong pre-sales without recognising the entire amount as revenue immediately.
Similarly, collections may occur before or after revenue recognition.
For Sri Lotus Developers, the increase in pre-sales provides visibility into business activity.
However, cash flow and construction progress will determine how effectively that activity translates into financial strength.
Capital Requirements Rise With Project Expansion
Real estate development requires capital for construction, approvals and other project-related expenses.
As developers expand their pipelines, working capital requirements may increase.
Customer advances can provide funding, but their availability depends on sales and collection schedules.
Developers may also use debt, equity or project-level arrangements.
For Sri Lotus Developers, the proposed expansion in project launches could increase capital requirements.
The company will need to maintain an appropriate balance between growth and financial flexibility.
Investors should monitor cash flows, borrowings and commitments alongside reported profit.
Strong accounting earnings do not automatically indicate an equivalent increase in available cash.
Interim Dividend Reflects Shareholder Distribution
Sri Lotus Developers disclosed an interim dividend of ₹0.30 per equity share during the quarter.
The promoter group, which held approximately 81.87% of the company's equity, voluntarily waived its entitlement to the dividend.
The waiver affects the distribution of the declared dividend.
However, it does not change the company's reported operating revenue or underlying project performance.
Dividend payments represent a distribution of corporate resources to eligible shareholders.
Investors should distinguish such distributions from recurring earnings.
The company's ability to sustain future dividends will depend on profitability, cash availability and capital requirements.
Real Estate Sector Faces Interest Rate and Affordability Risks
India's residential real estate market is influenced by economic growth, household income and borrowing costs.
Mortgage interest rates can affect affordability.
Higher financing costs may reduce the purchasing capacity of some homebuyers.
Premium housing can behave differently from the broader market because buyers may have different income and financing profiles.
Nevertheless, luxury projects remain exposed to changes in economic confidence.
Construction costs and regulatory delays also create risks for developers.
For Sri Lotus Developers, maintaining sales momentum will require careful pricing and project execution.
FY27 Guidance Signals Management Confidence
Sri Lotus Developers has indicated an expectation of approximately 55–60% year-on-year growth in revenue and profit after tax for FY27.
The guidance reflects management's outlook rather than a guaranteed outcome.
The company's first-half revenue growth of approximately 68.9% provides a strong starting point.
However, the full-year result will depend on the second-half project execution and revenue recognition schedule.
The company also expects pre-sales of ₹1,800 crore to ₹2,000 crore.
Achieving these targets will require continued sales momentum.
Investors should monitor whether project launches occur according to the planned schedule.
What Investors Should Monitor Next
The first important indicator will be second-half pre-sales.
Sri Lotus Developers has reported ₹879 crore of bookings in H1 FY27 against its full-year target of ₹1,800 crore to ₹2,000 crore.
New project launches will therefore be central to achieving guidance.
Another important factor will be the conversion of bookings into customer collections.
Revenue recognition and construction progress will also influence reported earnings.
Investors should monitor whether the company can sustain EBITDA margins near the levels achieved in Q2 FY27.
Capital requirements, project approvals and execution timelines will remain important.
The company's ability to deliver its announced project pipeline will be a key determinant of future growth.
Conclusion
Sri Lotus Developers delivered strong financial performance during the second quarter of FY27.
Consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders increased 77.9% year-on-year to ₹82.09 crore.
Revenue from operations rose 52.5% to ₹268.58 crore.
EBITDA more than doubled to approximately ₹107.26 crore, while the operating margin expanded to nearly 40%.
The company also reported quarterly pre-sales of ₹470 crore, representing growth of 83%.
First-half pre-sales reached ₹879 crore, supporting management's full-year target of ₹1,800 crore to ₹2,000 crore.
The company has outlined a substantial second-half project launch pipeline.
However, achieving its growth targets will depend on property demand, construction progress and timely revenue recognition.
For Sri Lotus Developers, the September-quarter results demonstrate strong earnings and sales momentum.
The next phase of performance will depend on whether the company can convert its expanding project pipeline into sustained revenue, profitability and cash flow.


POST A COMMENT (0)
All Comments (0)
Replies (0)