Prestige Estates Records 20% Rise in September-Quarter Sales Bookings
Prestige Estates Projects Limited, one of India's major listed real estate developers, reported approximately 20% year-on-year growth in sales bookings to ₹7,225 crore during the second quarter of financial year 2026–27, reflecting continued demand for residential properties across its development portfolio.
The company's sales performance during the quarter ended September 30, 2026, indicates sustained buyer interest in its residential projects despite changing financing conditions and property market dynamics.
Sales bookings represent the value of properties sold during a reporting period and serve as an important indicator of business momentum for real estate developers.
However, bookings differ from recognised revenue because property developers generally account for revenue according to applicable accounting standards and project completion requirements.
For Prestige Estates, the latest operating update provides insight into housing demand, project sales and the company's broader development pipeline.
Residential Pre-Sales Reach ₹7,225 Crore in Q2 FY27
Prestige Estates reported residential pre-sales of ₹7,225 crore during the July–September 2026 quarter, representing a 20% increase over the corresponding period of the previous financial year.
The company sold approximately 5.84 million square feet of residential space across 3,910 units during the quarter.
The performance was supported by sales from existing developments and demand for newly launched residential projects.
The company reported encouraging customer interest in projects introduced toward the end of the quarter, indicating that its new development pipeline contributed to sales momentum.
For real estate developers, pre-sales are an important operating indicator because they reflect customer commitments before the full value of the properties is recognised as accounting revenue.
Prestige Estates Q2 FY27 Operational Performance
|
Operating metric |
Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
|
Residential pre-sales |
₹7,225 crore |
|
Year-on-year sales growth |
20% |
|
Sales volume |
5.84 million sq. ft. |
|
Residential units sold |
3,910 |
|
Customer collections |
₹5,294.1 crore |
|
Average sales realisation |
₹12,375 per sq. ft. |
|
Residential projects launched |
3 |
|
Residential launch developable area |
5.91 million sq. ft. |
The figures demonstrate strong residential sales activity alongside substantial customer collections.
Average sales realisation is influenced by several factors, including location, property configuration, project positioning and the mix of residential units sold.
The reported average realisation of ₹12,375 per square foot provides an indication of the company's sales mix during the quarter but should not be interpreted as a uniform selling price across all developments.
First-Half FY27 Sales Bookings Reach ₹13,804 Crore
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, Prestige Estates recorded residential pre-sales of approximately ₹13,804.3 crore.
The company sold 11.88 million square feet of residential space across 7,247 units during the first half.
Customer collections reached approximately ₹10,096.3 crore during the period.
The average sales realisation for H1 FY27 stood at ₹11,618 per square foot.
These figures indicate substantial residential activity during the first six months of the financial year.
The company's second-quarter bookings represented more than half of its first-half pre-sales, demonstrating continued momentum during the September quarter.
However, the timing of launches and the mix of projects sold can influence quarterly performance.
Bengaluru Leads Prestige Estates' Residential Sales
Bengaluru remained the company's largest residential market during the first half of FY27, accounting for approximately 41% of total sales.
Hyderabad contributed around 32%, followed by Mumbai at 12%, Chennai at 8% and other markets at 7%.
Geographical contribution to H1 FY27 sales
Share of total H1 FY27 residential pre-sales
Bengaluru's contribution reflects the company's established presence in the city and its exposure to demand from professionals, business owners and other residential property buyers.
Hyderabad also emerged as a significant contributor, reflecting the importance of the market within Prestige's development portfolio.
Mumbai and Chennai provide additional geographical diversification.
The distribution of sales across multiple cities reduces dependence on a single market, although Bengaluru and Hyderabad together accounted for nearly three-quarters of the company's first-half residential bookings.
New Residential Projects Support Sales Momentum
Prestige Estates launched three residential projects during Q2 FY27, representing approximately 5.91 million square feet of developable area.
The combined estimated gross development value of these projects was approximately ₹4,020 crore.
Gross development value represents the estimated potential sales value of a project and should not be confused with realised revenue or confirmed sales bookings.
The new launches form part of the company's strategy to maintain a steady supply of residential inventory across its key markets.
New project introductions are important for real estate developers because they provide opportunities to generate advance customer bookings and support future cash collections.
However, project success depends on location, pricing, construction progress, regulatory approvals and customer demand.
Prestige Group Plans ₹40,000 Crore Project Launch Pipeline
Prestige Estates has outlined a substantial residential development pipeline for the second half of FY27.
The company plans to introduce projects with an estimated gross development value exceeding ₹40,000 crore over the next two quarters.
The planned launches are expected across Bengaluru, Mumbai, the National Capital Region, Chennai and Hyderabad.
The pipeline reflects the company's intention to expand its residential portfolio across established and emerging growth markets.
Management expects new project launches to support sales momentum during the remainder of the financial year.
However, the ₹40,000 crore figure represents estimated project development value rather than guaranteed bookings or revenue.
The timing of launches will depend on project readiness, regulatory clearances and prevailing market conditions.
Chairman Irfan Razack Highlights Healthy Housing Demand
Irfan Razack, Chairman and Managing Director of Prestige Group, indicated that the company's residential business continued to experience healthy demand during the quarter.
Management highlighted the response to newly launched projects, including developments introduced toward the end of the reporting period.
Sales from existing projects also remained strong.
The company attributed its performance to the diversity of its development portfolio and demand across different property markets.
Prestige's activities extend beyond residential development into commercial offices, retail properties, hospitality and integrated townships.
This diversified business structure provides exposure to several real estate segments, although residential sales remain an important indicator of its near-term operating performance.
Customer Collections Reach ₹5,294 Crore in September Quarter
Prestige Estates reported customer collections of approximately ₹5,294.1 crore during Q2 FY27.
Collections for the first half reached ₹10,096.3 crore.
Customer collections represent cash received from buyers, generally according to agreed payment schedules and construction-linked milestones.
For property developers, collections are important because they help finance construction activity, meet operating requirements and support project execution.
Strong collections can improve liquidity and reduce the need for additional external funding.
However, the relationship between sales bookings and collections varies depending on project completion stages, customer payment schedules and the proportion of units sold in different developments.
Investors therefore monitor both metrics when evaluating real estate developers.
Construction Activity Expands Across Multiple Business Segments
During the September quarter, Prestige Estates launched or commenced construction on nine projects across residential, commercial, retail and hospitality segments.
These projects represented approximately 10.09 million square feet of combined developable area.
The company reported total launch and construction commencement activity of approximately 30.25 million square feet during H1 FY27.
It also completed approximately 5.07 million square feet during Q2 FY27, taking first-half completions to around 9.44 million square feet.
Project completions are important because they indicate progress in converting development pipelines into finished properties.
They may also support revenue recognition, customer handovers and the release of capital tied up in construction.
The scale of construction activity demonstrates the company's simultaneous focus on new development and execution of existing projects.
Commercial Leasing and Retail Businesses Contribute to Portfolio Performance
Beyond residential development, Prestige Estates continued to report activity across its commercial and retail businesses.
The company's commercial portfolio recorded gross leasing of approximately 1.7 million square feet during H1 FY27.
Leasing activity was supported by demand across its office property portfolio.
Commercial properties can generate recurring rental income, providing a different revenue profile from residential development.
In its retail portfolio, Prestige reported gross turnover of approximately ₹721 crore during Q2 FY27, representing 10% year-on-year growth.
Retail turnover reflects business activity across the company's retail assets and should not be confused with rental income earned by the developer.
The performance indicates continued activity across Prestige's diversified real estate portfolio.
CPP Investments Commits ₹3,000 Crore to Prestige Hospitality Business
Prestige Estates also announced a strategic investment of ₹3,000 crore by CPP Investments in Prestige Hospitality Ventures Limited.
The investment is associated with a 27% ownership stake in the hospitality business.
The transaction is intended to support the development of the company's hospitality portfolio and future expansion opportunities.
Hospitality investments require substantial capital because hotel developments involve land, construction, fit-outs and operational infrastructure.
External institutional investment can provide funding for these projects while allowing developers to manage capital allocation across business segments.
The transaction highlights Prestige's efforts to develop its hospitality business alongside residential and commercial operations.
However, the hospitality investment is separate from the company's reported residential pre-sales performance.
India's Housing Market Continues to Attract Branded Developers
Prestige Estates' latest operating update comes amid continued demand for residential properties across major Indian cities.
Large developers have benefited from buyer preferences for established brands, project execution records and organised property development.
Residential demand is influenced by household income, employment conditions, financing costs, infrastructure development and long-term housing requirements.
Cities such as Bengaluru and Hyderabad have attracted residential investment alongside the expansion of technology, business services and other industries.
However, housing demand is not uniform across all locations or price categories.
Affordability pressures, higher property prices and borrowing costs can influence purchasing decisions.
For developers, maintaining sales momentum requires balancing project launches, pricing strategies and construction execution.
What Investors Should Monitor in Coming Quarters
Prestige Estates' Q2 FY27 update provides several indicators for evaluating the company's future operating performance.
The execution of its planned ₹40,000 crore project launch pipeline will be an important factor in determining second-half sales momentum.
Investors will also monitor whether customer collections continue to support construction expenditure and development commitments.
Other considerations include project completion schedules, new launch approvals, geographical sales concentration and changes in average selling prices.
The performance of commercial, retail and hospitality businesses will also influence the company's broader financial position.
Sales bookings provide useful visibility into future business activity, but recognised revenue, profitability, cash flow and debt levels remain essential financial indicators.
The company's future quarterly disclosures will help clarify how its operating performance translates into financial results.
Conclusion
Prestige Estates Projects' 20% increase in Q2 FY27 residential sales bookings to ₹7,225 crore reflects continued demand across its key property markets.
The company sold 3,910 residential units covering 5.84 million square feet during the September quarter, while customer collections reached ₹5,294.1 crore.
First-half residential pre-sales stood at ₹13,804.3 crore, with Bengaluru and Hyderabad accounting for the majority of bookings.
The developer's planned project launch pipeline exceeding ₹40,000 crore provides opportunities for additional sales activity during the remainder of FY27.
However, future performance will depend on project launches, construction execution, customer demand and financial discipline.
The latest operating update reinforces Prestige Estates' position in India's organised real estate sector while highlighting the importance of converting strong bookings into sustainable cash flow and profitability.


POST A COMMENT (0)
All Comments (0)
Replies (0)