CEAT Reports Sharp Profit Decline Despite Strong Quarterly Sales Growth

CEAT Limited reported a 39.8% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to approximately ₹112 crore for the second quarter of financial year 2026–27, as elevated raw material costs reduced profitability despite strong growth in tyre sales.

The RPG Group tyre manufacturer recorded consolidated revenue from operations of ₹4,762 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, representing an increase of 26.2% from ₹3,773 crore in the corresponding period of the previous financial year.

The results, announced on October 14, highlight a divergence between revenue expansion and earnings performance.

CEAT benefited from demand across automotive and replacement tyre markets, with premium product categories contributing to sales growth.

However, higher prices of natural rubber and other production inputs placed substantial pressure on operating margins.

Consolidated earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) declined approximately 9.1% to ₹457 crore, while the EBITDA margin contracted to around 9.6%.

The company's results demonstrate that stronger sales do not necessarily translate into higher profits when manufacturing costs rise faster than revenue.

CEAT Q2 FY27 Financial Highlights

Financial metric

Q2 FY27

Q2 FY26

YoY change

Revenue from operations

₹4,762 crore

₹3,773 crore

+26.2%

Consolidated net profit

₹112 crore

₹186 crore

-39.8%

EBITDA

₹457 crore

₹503 crore

-9.1%

EBITDA margin

9.6%

13.3%

-3.7 percentage points

Profit before tax, after exceptional items

₹169 crore

₹246 crore

Approximately -31%

Net profit margin

Approximately 2.4%

Approximately 4.9%

Lower

The results indicate that higher production costs absorbed a significant portion of the additional revenue generated during the quarter.

Although sales increased by nearly ₹989 crore, EBITDA declined by approximately ₹46 crore.

This divergence is a central feature of CEAT's September-quarter performance.

Net Profit Declines to ₹112 Crore From ₹186 Crore

CEAT reported consolidated net profit of approximately ₹112 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹186 crore in the year-earlier quarter.

The decline of approximately ₹74 crore represents a reduction of nearly 40%.

The company's net profit margin fell to around 2.4% from approximately 4.9%.

This indicates that CEAT retained a smaller proportion of its revenue as net earnings despite recording substantial sales growth.

The decline reflects pressure on operating profitability, together with the impact of other expenses and exceptional items.

For investors, the result raises questions about how quickly the company can recover margins while maintaining sales momentum.

The company's ability to adjust pricing, improve its product mix and control operating costs will be important in subsequent quarters.

Revenue Rises 26.2% to ₹4,762 Crore

CEAT's consolidated revenue increased to ₹4,762 crore from ₹3,773 crore in Q2 FY26.

The 26.2% increase was supported by demand from vehicle manufacturers and the replacement tyre market.

The company also reported continued momentum in premium tyre categories.

Higher sales can result from a combination of volume growth, pricing adjustments and changes in the product portfolio.

CEAT's consolidated operations also include its international off-highway tyre business, which affects year-on-year comparisons.

The company's acquisition of Michelin's Camso off-highway tyre business became effective in September 2025, meaning the acquired operations contributed for a different period in the comparative quarter.

Consequently, the consolidated revenue increase should not be interpreted entirely as organic growth.

The company's standalone performance provides an additional indication of growth in its established Indian operations.

Standalone Revenue Increases Approximately 23%

On a standalone basis, CEAT reported revenue of approximately ₹4,548 crore during Q2 FY27.

This represented year-on-year growth of around 23%.

Standalone EBITDA margin stood at approximately 10.14%.

Standalone net profit was approximately ₹164 crore.

The difference between standalone and consolidated profitability reflects the financial impact of subsidiaries and other consolidated operations.

This distinction is important when evaluating the company's financial performance.

A business can report healthy revenue growth in its principal operations while consolidated earnings are affected by additional costs, investments or weaker performance in other entities.

For CEAT, the gap between standalone and consolidated results will remain relevant as the company integrates and expands its international operations.

EBITDA Falls 9.1% as Margins Contract

CEAT's consolidated EBITDA declined from approximately ₹503 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹457 crore in Q2 FY27.

The decline occurred despite substantial revenue growth.

The EBITDA margin contracted from 13.3% to approximately 9.6%, a reduction of around 370 basis points.

EBITDA measures earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation and is commonly used to assess operating profitability.

A lower EBITDA margin indicates that operating expenses consumed a larger proportion of revenue.

For tyre manufacturers, raw materials represent a significant component of production costs.

When input prices rise faster than selling prices, operating margins can decline even if production volumes increase.

CEAT's results illustrate this challenge.

Natural Rubber Prices Pressure Tyre Manufacturing Costs

Natural rubber is one of the most important raw materials used in tyre manufacturing.

Its price is influenced by agricultural production, weather conditions, global supply and demand.

During the September quarter, natural rubber prices remained elevated because of supply constraints and adverse weather in important producing regions.

Higher rubber prices increased the cost of tyre production.

Tyre manufacturers generally use a combination of natural rubber, synthetic rubber, carbon black, steel and other materials.

Changes in the cost of these inputs can have a significant effect on manufacturing profitability.

Companies may respond through price increases, procurement strategies and operating efficiencies.

However, recovering higher costs through selling prices can take time, particularly in competitive markets.

For CEAT, elevated natural rubber prices contributed to the deterioration in quarterly margins.

West Asia Conflict Adds to Commodity Cost Pressure

CEAT's management identified the continuing conflict in West Asia as another factor contributing to elevated raw material costs.

Geopolitical instability can affect energy markets, transportation costs and petroleum-derived industrial materials.

Synthetic rubber and certain other tyre-manufacturing inputs are linked to petrochemical supply chains.

Higher crude oil prices and disruptions in logistics can therefore increase production expenses.

The impact varies depending on procurement arrangements, inventory levels and the timing of material purchases.

For CEAT, the combination of high natural rubber prices and geopolitical cost pressures created a challenging operating environment.

Management indicated that commodity costs could remain elevated during the December quarter.

This suggests that margin recovery may depend on further pricing actions and cost-management measures.

Raw Material Expenses Grow Faster Than Revenue

CEAT's cost of materials consumed increased substantially during the quarter.

On a sequential basis, consolidated material costs rose approximately 39% to ₹3,234 crore.

This increase exceeded the pace of revenue growth over the same period.

When material costs rise faster than sales, companies face pressure on gross margins unless the additional expenses are offset through pricing or efficiency improvements.

For tyre manufacturers, inventory procurement and commodity price movements can influence the timing of cost recognition.

Raw materials purchased at higher prices may continue to affect production costs in subsequent periods.

CEAT's results indicate that the company was unable to fully offset these pressures during Q2 FY27.

The effectiveness of future pricing measures will therefore be important for restoring profitability.

Premium Tyre Segments Support Business Growth

Despite the decline in profit, CEAT reported strong revenue momentum in premium product categories.

Premium tyres generally serve customers seeking particular performance, durability or vehicle-specific characteristics.

Demand can be influenced by changes in vehicle ownership, consumer preferences and the mix of automobiles sold.

The company has been expanding its participation in higher-value tyre segments.

A stronger premium product mix can support average selling prices and potentially improve profitability.

However, premiumisation does not eliminate exposure to raw material inflation.

The company's ability to translate premium product growth into higher margins will depend on pricing discipline and manufacturing costs.

CEAT's management indicated that premium segments remained an important contributor to sales expansion during the quarter.

Automotive Demand Supports Tyre Sales

India's automotive industry is a major source of demand for tyre manufacturers.

Tyres are supplied both to original equipment manufacturers and to customers replacing worn or damaged products.

Original equipment demand is linked to vehicle production.

Replacement demand is influenced by the number of vehicles in use, driving activity and tyre replacement cycles.

During the September quarter, demand from commercial and passenger vehicle manufacturers supported CEAT's revenue growth.

The replacement market also contributed to sales momentum.

These two demand channels have different characteristics.

Original equipment sales are influenced by automobile production schedules, while replacement sales depend more directly on vehicle usage and consumer purchasing decisions.

A diversified customer base can provide some protection against fluctuations in individual market segments.

Commercial Vehicle Tyres Remain Important

Commercial vehicles represent an important market for tyre manufacturers because trucks and buses operate under demanding conditions.

Tyre replacement requirements depend on vehicle utilisation, road conditions and maintenance practices.

Freight movement, infrastructure activity and economic growth can influence demand.

CEAT supplies products across commercial vehicle categories, including tyres designed for different operating requirements.

The segment offers opportunities linked to transport activity and replacement demand.

However, commercial vehicle tyre buyers are sensitive to operating costs.

Pricing decisions therefore require a balance between recovering manufacturing expenses and maintaining competitiveness.

For CEAT, managing this balance will be important while raw material costs remain elevated.

Camso Acquisition Expands International Off-Highway Business

CEAT's consolidated financial performance also reflects its international off-highway tyre operations following the acquisition of Michelin's Camso business.

The acquired business provides products for specialised equipment used in off-highway applications.

These include industrial and other equipment categories requiring tyres or related mobility products designed for demanding operating environments.

The acquisition expanded CEAT's international product portfolio and customer reach.

However, integrating a major business can involve operational, financial and organisational costs.

The consolidated results reflect the broader group rather than only the company's traditional domestic operations.

Investors will monitor the contribution of the off-highway business to revenue, margins and cash flow.

Successful integration will be important for determining the acquisition's long-term financial benefits.

Exceptional Expense of ₹13 Crore Affects Quarterly Earnings

CEAT recorded an exceptional expense of approximately ₹13 crore during Q2 FY27.

The charge was associated with a voluntary retirement scheme.

Voluntary retirement programmes may be implemented as part of organisational restructuring or workforce-management initiatives.

Such programmes can involve immediate expenses, although companies may expect operational benefits over time.

The exceptional item contributed to the reduction in reported profit.

However, the broader earnings decline was primarily associated with pressure on operating margins.

Even excluding the exceptional expense, CEAT's profitability would have remained below the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.

First-Half Revenue Grows 24% to ₹9,080 Crore

For the six months ended September 30, 2026, CEAT reported consolidated revenue from operations of approximately ₹9,080 crore.

This represented growth of around 24% from ₹7,302 crore in the corresponding period of FY26.

The increase demonstrates that sales momentum extended across the first half of the financial year.

However, first-half consolidated net profit declined sharply to approximately ₹116 crore from ₹297 crore a year earlier.

The divergence indicates that cost pressures affected profitability beyond the September quarter.

Revenue growth alone was insufficient to offset the higher cost base.

The first-half performance therefore reinforces the importance of margin recovery during the remainder of FY27.

Sequential Profit Improves From June Quarter

CEAT's September-quarter net profit improved from approximately ₹4 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹112 crore in Q2 FY27.

The sequential increase was substantial, although it came from an unusually low base.

The June-quarter result was affected by factors that depressed reported earnings, including tax-related effects.

Consequently, the quarter-on-quarter improvement should not be interpreted as evidence that underlying margin pressures have been resolved.

The year-on-year comparison continues to show a significant decline in profitability.

Investors should assess both trends when evaluating the company's earnings trajectory.

CEAT Invests Approximately ₹490 Crore in Capacity Expansion

CEAT continued investing in manufacturing capacity during the September quarter.

The company incurred capital expenditure of approximately ₹490 crore, directed toward capacity expansion in areas where utilisation levels had been high.

Capacity expansion can support future revenue growth by allowing manufacturers to produce additional volumes.

However, new investment also requires financing and can increase depreciation and other costs over time.

The financial benefits depend on demand, production efficiency and the utilisation of additional capacity.

For CEAT, capital expenditure reflects confidence in future business opportunities despite near-term profitability challenges.

However, the company must balance expansion with cash flow and debt management.

Debt Increases Following Capital Expenditure and Dividend Payments

CEAT reported an increase in debt during the quarter.

Management linked the increase primarily to capital expenditure and dividend payouts.

Higher borrowings can provide resources for investment but also increase interest obligations and financial risk.

The impact depends on the company's cash generation, borrowing costs and debt repayment capacity.

For manufacturing businesses, capital investment often precedes the revenue generated by additional production capacity.

This can create a temporary mismatch between cash expenditure and financial returns.

Investors will monitor whether CEAT's expanded capacity generates sufficient operating cash flow to support debt servicing.

The company's ability to recover operating margins will also influence its financial flexibility.

Management Plans Further Price Increases

CEAT's management indicated that additional pricing measures would be considered during the second half of FY27.

Price increases can help manufacturers recover higher raw material costs.

However, the timing and extent of increases depend on market conditions, customer demand and competition.

In the replacement tyre market, manufacturers may have greater flexibility to adjust prices across product categories.

Original equipment pricing can involve different contractual arrangements and negotiation cycles.

Management has indicated that CEAT will pursue calibrated pricing actions while improving its product mix.

The company will also continue focusing on operating efficiency and cost control.

The effectiveness of these measures will determine how quickly margins recover.

Company Targets Double-Digit Growth in Second Half of FY27

CEAT's management expressed confidence in maintaining double-digit revenue growth during the second half of the financial year.

The outlook reflects continued demand across the company's business segments.

However, the growth objective is forward-looking and remains subject to market conditions.

Vehicle demand, replacement tyre sales and the performance of international operations will influence revenue.

Raw material prices will remain a major determinant of profitability.

Even if sales continue growing, margins may remain under pressure if commodity costs stay elevated.

The company will therefore need to balance volume expansion with pricing and cost discipline.

Indian Tyre Industry Faces Commodity Inflation

India's tyre industry is closely linked to automotive manufacturing, transport activity and industrial demand.

The sector includes passenger vehicle, commercial vehicle, two-wheeler, agricultural and specialised tyres.

Manufacturers depend on natural rubber, synthetic rubber, carbon black and other materials.

Commodity price fluctuations can significantly affect operating margins.

When raw material costs rise sharply, companies may face a delay before corresponding selling-price adjustments take effect.

Competition can also limit pricing flexibility.

CEAT's Q2 FY27 results illustrate the impact of these pressures.

The company achieved strong sales growth, but higher input costs reduced operating and net profitability.

CEAT Shares Close Higher Ahead of Results

CEAT shares closed at approximately ₹3,357.90 on the National Stock Exchange on October 14, 2026.

The stock gained around 2% during the trading session.

The company announced its quarterly financial results after market hours.

Consequently, the closing price should not be interpreted as a direct market reaction to the reported profit decline.

Investors may assess the results in subsequent trading sessions alongside management's outlook for commodity prices and pricing actions.

Share price performance will also depend on broader market conditions and investor expectations.

The company's revenue growth provides a positive operating indicator, but the margin contraction remains an important earnings concern.

What Investors Should Monitor Next

The most important factor for CEAT will be the direction of raw material prices.

Natural rubber costs and petroleum-linked inputs will influence production expenses.

Investors will also monitor whether the company implements further price increases and how customers respond.

EBITDA margin recovery will be a central indicator following the decline to approximately 9.6%.

The performance of premium tyre categories and the replacement market will remain relevant for revenue growth.

The integration and profitability of the Camso off-highway business will also influence consolidated results.

Other considerations include capital expenditure, debt levels and operating cash flow.

The company's ability to deliver double-digit revenue growth while rebuilding margins will determine the strength of its earnings recovery.

Conclusion

CEAT's Q2 FY27 results demonstrate the challenge of maintaining profitability during a period of elevated manufacturing costs.

Consolidated revenue increased 26.2% to ₹4,762 crore, supported by strong demand across automotive and replacement tyre markets.

However, net profit declined approximately 39.8% to ₹112 crore as higher raw material expenses reduced operating profitability.

EBITDA fell 9.1% to ₹457 crore, while the EBITDA margin contracted to around 9.6%.

Natural rubber inflation and geopolitical pressures affecting commodity markets were important contributors to the earnings decline.

The company continued investing in manufacturing capacity and indicated plans for additional price increases during the second half of FY27.

For CEAT, the immediate priority will be recovering margins without weakening sales momentum.

The sustainability of its financial performance will depend on commodity costs, pricing effectiveness, operational efficiency and the contribution of its expanding domestic and international businesses.