Sahajanand Medical Technologies Launches ₹475.48 Crore IPO on October 15

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited, an Indian manufacturer of cardiovascular medical devices, has opened its ₹475.48 crore initial public offering (IPO) for subscription on October 15, 2026, with a price band of ₹327 to ₹344 per equity share.

The public issue will remain open until October 19, providing investors with an opportunity to participate in a company specialising in medical devices used for vascular and structural heart interventions.

The offering comprises entirely an offer for sale of up to 1,38,22,116 equity shares by existing shareholders, including promoters and institutional investors.

As there is no fresh issue component, Sahajanand Medical Technologies will not receive proceeds from the IPO. The funds, after applicable expenses, will go to the selling shareholders.

At the upper end of the price band, the company is seeking an equity valuation of approximately ₹3,496.65 crore.

The shares are expected to list on the BSE and National Stock Exchange on October 23, 2026.

The offering brings a specialised medical technology manufacturer to India's public markets amid growing attention to domestic healthcare manufacturing, medical-device innovation and cardiovascular treatment technologies.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Key Details

Particulars

Details

Company

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited

IPO opening date

October 15, 2026

IPO closing date

October 19, 2026

Price band

₹327–₹344 per share

Total issue size

₹475.48 crore

Issue structure

Entirely offer for sale

Shares offered

Up to 1,38,22,116

Face value

₹1 per equity share

Minimum bid lot

43 shares

Minimum retail investment

₹14,792 at upper price

Expected allotment date

October 21, 2026

Expected listing date

October 23, 2026

Proposed exchanges

BSE and NSE

Implied market capitalisation

Approximately ₹3,496.65 crore

Registrar

MUFG Intime India

The final issue price will be determined through the book-building process based on investor demand within the announced price band.

IPO Consists Entirely of Offer for Sale

The Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO comprises an offer for sale of up to approximately 1.38 crore equity shares.

The selling shareholders include promoter Shree Hari Trust, promoter-group member Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya and institutional investors.

Other selling investors include Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited, Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund and NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V.

An offer for sale allows existing shareholders to sell a portion of their equity holdings to public investors.

Unlike a fresh issue, it does not involve the creation of additional shares to raise capital for the company.

Consequently, the ₹475.48 crore offering does not directly provide funds for new manufacturing facilities, research and development, acquisitions or debt repayment.

The IPO will nevertheless establish a public market for the company's shares and provide liquidity to participating existing investors.

Retail Investors Must Apply for at Least 43 Shares

The IPO has a minimum application lot of 43 equity shares.

At the upper price band of ₹344 per share, the minimum retail investment is ₹14,792.

At the lower price band of ₹327, the same lot represents ₹14,061.

Retail investors must submit applications in multiples of 43 shares, subject to applicable category limits.

At the upper price band, a retail investor can apply for a maximum of 13 lots within the standard ₹2 lakh retail application limit.

This represents 559 shares and an application amount of ₹1,92,296.

However, submitting a valid application does not guarantee allotment.

The final number of shares allotted will depend on investor demand and the applicable allocation process.

IPO Allocation Includes Retail and Institutional Investors

Sahajanand Medical Technologies has structured the public offering through the book-building process.

The allocation framework provides for up to 50% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, at least 15% for non-institutional investors and at least 35% for retail individual investors.

The company has also reserved 2.5 lakh equity shares for eligible employees.

The allocation structure is designed to accommodate different investor categories under applicable securities regulations.

However, actual allotment will depend on the subscription received and the final basis of allotment.

Company Seeks Valuation of Approximately ₹3,497 Crore

At the upper price band of ₹344 per share, Sahajanand Medical Technologies is seeking a market capitalisation of approximately ₹3,496.65 crore.

The valuation reflects the company's position in the cardiovascular medical-device market, its manufacturing capabilities and its international presence.

Based on FY26 profit after tax of approximately ₹69.08 crore, the implied market capitalisation represents a historical price-to-earnings multiple of around 50.6 times.

This valuation indicates the premium investors would pay relative to the company's most recent annual earnings.

However, historical earnings multiples do not independently establish whether an IPO is appropriately priced.

Investors must consider future growth, profitability, regulatory requirements, competition and capital expenditure.

The company's ability to sustain earnings growth will be important in evaluating its valuation after listing.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Specialises in Cardiovascular Devices

Sahajanand Medical Technologies is a research and development-driven medical-device manufacturer focused on products used in vascular and structural heart interventions.

Its portfolio includes coronary stents, coronary balloons, transcatheter aortic valve implantation devices, occluders and other specialised medical products.

These devices are used by healthcare professionals in procedures involving cardiovascular conditions.

The company operates in a technologically demanding industry where product quality, clinical evidence and regulatory approvals are essential.

Medical-device manufacturers must demonstrate that their products meet applicable safety and performance requirements before commercialisation in regulated markets.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies' business therefore combines manufacturing, engineering, product development and regulatory compliance.

Coronary Stents Form an Important Product Category

Coronary stents are small expandable devices used during certain procedures to support narrowed or blocked coronary arteries.

They are commonly deployed through minimally invasive interventions performed by qualified medical professionals.

Drug-eluting stents are designed to release medication that helps reduce excessive tissue growth within the treated area.

Their performance depends on factors including device design, materials, drug coating and clinical characteristics.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies develops and manufactures coronary stent systems as part of its vascular intervention portfolio.

Demand for these products is influenced by cardiovascular disease treatment requirements, healthcare access and hospital purchasing decisions.

However, competition, pricing regulations and reimbursement arrangements can affect manufacturers' commercial performance.

Coronary Balloons Support Minimally Invasive Procedures

The company's vascular intervention portfolio also includes coronary balloon products.

Balloon catheters are used in certain procedures to widen narrowed blood vessels and support other interventional treatments.

The technical requirements for these devices include dimensional precision, flexibility, material performance and reliability.

Manufacturers must also maintain stringent quality controls throughout production.

For Sahajanand Medical Technologies, coronary balloons provide an additional product category within the cardiovascular treatment market.

The company's ability to offer multiple related products may support relationships with hospitals, distributors and healthcare professionals.

However, commercial success depends on product performance, regulatory approvals and competitive pricing.

Structural Heart Devices Expand Product Portfolio

Sahajanand Medical Technologies also operates in the structural heart intervention segment.

Its product portfolio includes devices associated with transcatheter aortic valve implantation, commonly known as TAVI.

TAVI is a minimally invasive procedure used to replace a diseased aortic valve in selected patients.

The company also develops occluder devices for certain structural heart applications.

These products involve specialised engineering and clinical requirements.

Structural heart technologies can create opportunities for medical-device manufacturers as interventional treatment capabilities expand.

However, product adoption depends on clinical evidence, regulatory approvals, physician training, healthcare infrastructure and affordability.

The company's presence in this segment provides opportunities beyond its established coronary intervention business.

Medical Devices Require Extensive Research and Development

Research and development is central to the medical-device industry.

Manufacturers must design products that meet demanding technical and clinical requirements.

Product development can involve materials engineering, mechanical testing, laboratory validation and clinical evaluation.

Medical devices used in cardiovascular procedures must meet particularly stringent safety and performance expectations.

Regulatory approval processes can differ across countries and product classifications.

For Sahajanand Medical Technologies, continued investment in research and development will be important for maintaining product competitiveness.

However, development expenditure does not guarantee commercial success.

New products may face regulatory delays, competitive challenges or slower-than-expected adoption.

Investors should therefore assess the company's research capabilities alongside its financial performance and commercial pipeline.

Company Has Presence Across International Healthcare Markets

Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported a presence in 77 countries during FY26.

For the three months ended June 30, 2026, the company reported operations or product presence across 65 countries, including India.

The international footprint provides access to healthcare markets with different demand characteristics and regulatory frameworks.

Geographic diversification can reduce dependence on a single market.

However, international medical-device sales also involve regulatory approvals, distributor relationships, currency movements and country-specific pricing requirements.

The company's ability to maintain compliance and distribution efficiency across markets will influence its future growth.

Its international operations also expose the business to competition from established global medical-device manufacturers.

FY26 Revenue Increases 18.1% to ₹1,210.50 Crore

Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported revenue from operations of ₹1,210.50 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.

This represented growth of approximately 18.1% from ₹1,024.88 crore in FY25.

The increase indicates expansion in the company's overall business activity.

Revenue growth can reflect higher product sales, changes in geographic demand and product mix.

However, the financial results alone do not establish the contribution of each factor.

The company's ability to maintain revenue growth will depend on demand for cardiovascular devices, distribution performance and regulatory access to important markets.

Net Profit Surges 174.6% in FY26

Profit after tax increased to approximately ₹69.08 crore in FY26 from ₹25.15 crore in FY25.

The increase represents year-on-year growth of approximately 174.6%.

Profit expanded significantly faster than revenue, indicating an improvement in overall profitability.

The company's net profit margin increased from approximately 2.5% in FY25 to 5.7% in FY26.

Although the improvement was substantial, the net margin remained relatively modest compared with the company's revenue base.

This makes operating efficiency and cost management important considerations.

Future profitability will depend on manufacturing costs, research expenditure, selling expenses and product mix.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Financial Performance

Financial metric

FY26

FY25

Revenue from operations

₹1,210.50 crore

₹1,024.88 crore

EBITDA

₹170.65 crore

₹128.02 crore

Profit after tax

₹69.08 crore

₹25.15 crore

EBITDA margin

Approximately 14.1%

Approximately 12.5%

Net profit margin

Approximately 5.7%

Approximately 2.5%

The results show growth in revenue, operating earnings and net profit.

However, the sustainability of these improvements will depend on subsequent financial performance.

June 2026 Quarter Revenue Reaches ₹351.67 Crore

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported revenue from operations of ₹351.67 crore.

EBITDA stood at approximately ₹48.58 crore.

The company recorded profit after tax of ₹15.09 crore.

The quarterly results provide a more recent indication of operating performance ahead of the IPO.

The EBITDA margin for the period was approximately 13.8%, while the net profit margin was around 4.3%.

These margins were below the company's FY26 annual levels.

However, comparing a single quarter with a full financial year can be affected by seasonality, operating costs and sales mix.

Investors will need to assess subsequent quarters to determine whether the margin difference represents a sustained trend.

India's Medical-Device Industry Offers Manufacturing Opportunities

India's medical-device sector includes diagnostic equipment, implants, surgical instruments, consumables and advanced treatment technologies.

Domestic manufacturing has attracted attention as healthcare demand expands and companies seek to strengthen local production capabilities.

Cardiovascular devices represent a specialised segment requiring significant technical expertise.

The development of indigenous medical-device manufacturing can support product availability and reduce dependence on certain imported technologies.

However, medical-device production requires regulatory compliance, quality systems and continuing research investment.

Manufacturers must also compete with established international companies.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies' public listing provides investors with exposure to this specialised manufacturing segment.

Cardiovascular Healthcare Demand Supports Long-Term Market Opportunities

Cardiovascular diseases remain an important public health challenge globally.

Demand for cardiovascular treatment technologies is influenced by population ageing, disease prevalence, diagnosis rates and healthcare access.

Advances in minimally invasive procedures have expanded treatment options for selected patients.

Medical-device manufacturers supplying coronary and structural heart products can participate in these developments.

However, market growth does not automatically translate into higher revenue for every manufacturer.

Competition, clinical preferences, product approvals and healthcare purchasing policies influence commercial outcomes.

For Sahajanand Medical Technologies, maintaining product quality and demonstrating clinical performance will remain important for long-term growth.

Regulatory Compliance Is a Critical Business Requirement

Medical devices used in cardiovascular interventions are subject to stringent regulatory requirements.

Different jurisdictions maintain their own systems for product registration, manufacturing oversight and post-market monitoring.

Companies operating internationally must comply with the rules applicable to each market.

Regulatory requirements may include quality management systems, product testing, clinical evidence and ongoing safety reporting.

Failure to maintain compliance can result in approval delays, product restrictions or other regulatory consequences.

For Sahajanand Medical Technologies, the ability to manage these requirements across its international markets is essential.

Investors should consider regulatory exposure alongside the company's product portfolio and growth opportunities.

Debt and Working Capital Require Investor Attention

Medical-device manufacturing can require substantial investment in production facilities, inventory, research and distribution.

Companies may need to maintain specialised materials and finished products to meet customer demand.

International operations can also create working capital requirements associated with receivables and inventory.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies' debt levels and financing costs are relevant considerations when assessing financial strength.

The IPO's entirely offer-for-sale structure means the company will not receive fresh funds to reduce borrowings or finance expansion.

Future capital requirements will therefore depend on operating cash generation and other financing arrangements.

Investors should evaluate cash flow and leverage alongside reported accounting profits.

IPO Grey Market Premium Remains Unofficial

Ahead of the public issue, market reports indicated an unofficial grey market premium of approximately 12% for Sahajanand Medical Technologies shares.

Grey market premiums reflect informal trading indications outside recognised stock exchanges.

They are not official market prices and can change rapidly.

A positive premium may indicate speculative demand before listing.

However, it does not guarantee that shares will list above their issue price.

Actual trading prices will depend on investor demand, market conditions and the company's perceived valuation.

Investors should therefore assess the IPO primarily through its financial performance, business fundamentals and risk factors.

IPO Allotment Expected on October 21

The public subscription period will close on October 19, 2026.

The basis of allotment is tentatively expected to be finalised on October 21.

Refunds or the release of blocked application funds are expected to begin on October 22.

Shares are also expected to be credited to successful applicants' demat accounts on October 22.

The proposed listing date is October 23, 2026, on the BSE and NSE.

These dates remain subject to completion of the applicable allotment and exchange procedures.

Four Investment Banks Manage the Offering

Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors, Avendus Capital, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India), and Nuvama Wealth Management are serving as book-running lead managers for the IPO.

MUFG Intime India is the registrar.

The lead managers coordinate the book-building and offering process.

The registrar handles allotment-related records and other relevant investor services.

The IPO represents a significant transition for Sahajanand Medical Technologies as it enters the listed equity market.

Public listing will also bring continuing financial reporting and corporate governance obligations.

What Investors Should Evaluate Before Applying

Several factors are important when assessing the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO.

The company operates in a specialised medical-device segment with opportunities linked to cardiovascular healthcare demand.

Its FY26 revenue increased 18.1%, while net profit rose 174.6%.

However, the net profit margin remained relatively modest at approximately 5.7%.

The proposed valuation of approximately ₹3,497 crore represents a historical earnings multiple of around 50.6 times.

Investors should therefore consider whether future growth and profitability can support that valuation.

Other considerations include research and development requirements, regulatory compliance, international competition, working capital and debt.

The offer-for-sale structure is also relevant because the company will not receive fresh capital from the IPO.

Conclusion

Sahajanand Medical Technologies' ₹475.48 crore IPO has opened for subscription on October 15, 2026, at a price band of ₹327 to ₹344 per equity share.

The issue will close on October 19, with allotment expected on October 21 and listing scheduled for October 23.

The offering comprises entirely an offer for sale by existing shareholders, meaning the company will not receive new capital from the transaction.

The IPO provides public-market investors with exposure to a manufacturer of coronary stents, balloons and structural heart intervention devices.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported strong financial improvement in FY26, with revenue increasing 18.1% and net profit rising 174.6%.

However, valuation, regulatory requirements, international competition and the sustainability of profit margins remain important considerations.

For Sahajanand Medical Technologies, entering public markets will bring greater attention to its ability to expand its cardiovascular technology business while maintaining financial discipline and regulatory compliance.