Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 25% to ₹1,520 Crore as NBFC Lending Expands
Chennai, November 7, 2026: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited (CFHL), part of the Murugappa Group, reported a 25% year-on-year increase in consolidated profit after tax to ₹1,520 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, supported by strong lending growth at Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited.
The company announced its unaudited second-quarter FY2026–27 financial results on November 6, reporting consolidated total income of ₹11,388 crore, an increase of 19% from ₹9,589 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.
The performance was primarily supported by higher loan disbursements, growth in assets under management and stronger profitability in the group's non-banking financial services operations.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company recorded a 47% increase in quarterly disbursements to ₹35,872 crore, while its assets under management reached ₹2,68,009 crore at the end of September 2026.
However, the group's general insurance business faced significant profitability pressure as natural catastrophe-related claims and higher motor insurance claims resulted in a quarterly loss.
The results highlight contrasting trends across Cholamandalam Financial Holdings' lending and insurance operations as India's financial services industry continues to expand.
Consolidated Income Increases 19% to ₹11,388 Crore
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported consolidated total income of ₹11,388.41 crore during the July–September 2026 quarter, compared with ₹9,589 crore a year earlier.
The increase represented year-on-year growth of approximately 19%.
Consolidated profit before tax rose 25% to ₹2,031.38 crore from ₹1,631.76 crore.
Profit after tax increased to ₹1,520.11 crore from ₹1,214.27 crore.
The improvement was supported by higher income from lending activities and increased contributions from the group's financial services operations.
Interest income rose to ₹8,832.34 crore from ₹7,201.78 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26.
Total consolidated expenses increased approximately 18% to ₹9,358.78 crore.
Finance costs reached ₹4,334.43 crore, compared with ₹3,517.75 crore a year earlier.
The increase in financing expenses reflects the importance of borrowing costs in the group's lending operations.
Although consolidated profitability improved year-on-year, profit after tax declined sequentially from ₹1,788.99 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
The sequential decline highlights the need to assess quarterly earnings alongside changes in operating expenses, insurance claims and business conditions.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Drives Earnings Growth
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (CIFCL) remained the principal contributor to the group's financial performance.
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings holds approximately 43.48% of the lending company.
CIFCL reported profit after tax of ₹1,630 crore during Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,155 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.
The increase represented growth of approximately 41%.
The strong performance was supported by higher lending volumes and expansion in the company's loan portfolio.
CIFCL operates across several financing categories, including vehicle finance, loan against property, home loans and other lending products.
Its business performance is influenced by credit demand, borrowing costs, customer repayment behaviour and economic activity.
The September-quarter results indicate that lending activity remained strong during the period.
However, the sustainability of growth will depend on asset quality, funding availability and the company's ability to manage credit risk as its portfolio expands.
Loan Disbursements Surge 47% to ₹35,872 Crore
One of the most significant developments in Cholamandalam Financial Holdings' quarterly results was the strong increase in loan disbursements.
CIFCL disbursed ₹35,872 crore during Q2 FY27, compared with ₹24,442 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26.
The increase represented year-on-year growth of approximately 47%.
Loan disbursements measure the value of new loans extended during a particular period.
Higher disbursements can indicate stronger demand for financing and the expansion of a lender's customer base.
However, disbursement growth does not automatically translate into an equivalent increase in outstanding loans because repayments, prepayments and loan maturities also affect the portfolio.
The strong quarterly performance reflects continued demand for financing across the company's lending businesses.
Vehicle finance remains an important part of CIFCL's operations, alongside lending products serving businesses, property owners and households.
The expansion also demonstrates the continuing role of non-banking financial companies in providing credit beyond traditional banking channels.
Assets Under Management Reach ₹2.68 Lakh Crore
CIFCL's assets under management increased to ₹2,68,009 crore as of September 30, 2026.
The loan portfolio stood at ₹2,14,906 crore a year earlier.
The increase represented growth of approximately 25%.
Assets under management are an important indicator of the scale of a lending institution's portfolio.
Growth in AUM can support higher interest income and expand a lender's customer relationships.
However, larger loan portfolios also increase the importance of credit underwriting, collections and risk management.
For Cholamandalam Investment and Finance, the expansion indicates that its lending operations continued to grow at a substantial pace.
The company's ability to maintain asset quality while expanding its portfolio will remain important for profitability.
Investors will also assess whether higher lending volumes translate into sustainable net interest income after accounting for funding costs and credit losses.
Asset Quality Remains an Important Indicator
Asset quality is a critical consideration for non-banking financial companies because loan repayment performance directly influences profitability and financial stability.
CIFCL's Gross Stage 3 ratio stood at approximately 3.25% in September 2026, compared with 3.29% in June 2026.
The modest sequential improvement indicates that the proportion of loans classified as credit-impaired declined slightly.
Under applicable accounting standards, Stage 3 assets generally represent loans that have experienced credit impairment.
A lower Stage 3 ratio can indicate improving portfolio quality, although the overall assessment also requires examining absolute stressed assets, provisioning coverage and collection performance.
As lending volumes increase, financial institutions must maintain effective underwriting standards and monitor borrower repayment capacity.
Changes in interest rates, employment conditions and business activity can influence loan performance.
For Cholamandalam, maintaining credit quality while supporting rapid loan growth will remain a central operational priority.
Vehicle Finance and Retail Lending Support Business Expansion
Vehicle financing remains an important component of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance's business model.
The segment serves customers purchasing commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, two-wheelers and other transport-related assets.
Demand for vehicle loans is influenced by automobile sales, freight activity, infrastructure development and household income.
Commercial vehicle financing is particularly sensitive to economic activity and transportation demand.
Passenger vehicle and two-wheeler financing are influenced by consumer spending, financing availability and vehicle affordability.
Beyond vehicle finance, CIFCL operates in other lending categories that provide diversification across customer segments.
This diversification can reduce dependence on a single financing market.
However, different lending products carry different risk characteristics, repayment patterns and funding requirements.
The company's ability to balance portfolio growth with prudent credit assessment will remain important as it expands operations.
Chola MS General Insurance Records Quarterly Loss
While the lending business delivered strong growth, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited experienced a deterioration in profitability.
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings holds approximately 60% of the general insurance company.
Chola MS reported a post-tax loss of ₹120 crore during Q2 FY27, compared with a profit after tax of ₹46 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.
The company attributed the decline primarily to natural catastrophe-related events and elevated claims in the motor own-damage insurance segment.
Natural catastrophe claims can arise from floods, storms and other events that damage insured assets.
Motor own-damage insurance covers specified losses or damage to insured vehicles.
Higher claims increase the cost of insurance operations and can reduce underwriting profitability.
The quarterly loss demonstrates how claims volatility can affect earnings even when premium income continues to grow.
General Insurance Premiums Increase 7%
Despite the decline in profitability, Chola MS General Insurance reported higher premium income during the September quarter.
Gross written premium increased to ₹2,429 crore from ₹2,278 crore in Q2 FY26.
The increase represented growth of approximately 7%.
For the first six months of FY27, gross written premium reached ₹4,618 crore, compared with ₹4,351 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
This represented growth of approximately 6%.
However, the insurance company's profit after tax for the first half of FY27 declined to ₹8 crore from ₹165 crore a year earlier.
The sharp reduction reflected the impact of elevated claims.
Chola MS maintained an investment book of approximately ₹18,937 crore as of September 30, 2026.
The investment portfolio is an important component of an insurance company's financial position because insurers invest premium-related funds and other available resources.
Nevertheless, investment income does not eliminate the need for disciplined underwriting and effective claims management.
The insurance business will need to assess pricing, risk exposure and claims experience to improve profitability.
Natural Catastrophe Claims Highlight Insurance Industry Risks
The impact of natural catastrophe-related claims on Chola MS illustrates an important challenge facing India's general insurance industry.
Insurance companies provide financial protection against risks involving vehicles, property, businesses and other assets.
However, severe weather events and natural disasters can create significant claims obligations.
Floods and storms may damage insured vehicles, commercial properties and infrastructure.
When claims exceed expected levels, insurers may experience pressure on underwriting margins.
Reinsurance arrangements can help transfer part of these risks, but they do not necessarily eliminate financial exposure.
Insurers must therefore assess catastrophe risks when determining premiums, underwriting conditions and reinsurance requirements.
The financial performance of Chola MS demonstrates the importance of claims management and risk pricing as insurance penetration expands.
Cholamandalam MS Risk Services Reports Higher Income
Cholamandalam MS Risk Services Limited, a joint venture in which CFHL holds approximately 49.5%, also reported growth in business income.
The company recorded total income of ₹26.32 crore for the September 2026 quarter, compared with ₹22.89 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26.
The increase represented growth of approximately 15%.
Cholamandalam MS Risk Services provides risk management and related advisory services.
Such services support businesses in identifying, assessing and managing operational and financial risks.
Demand for professional risk management services is influenced by regulatory requirements, corporate governance standards and increasing awareness of business continuity risks.
Although the joint venture is relatively small compared with the group's lending and insurance operations, it provides exposure to specialised financial and corporate services.
The company's future contribution will depend on demand for risk advisory solutions and its ability to expand service offerings.
Standalone Profit Increases to ₹27.89 Crore
At the standalone level, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported total income of approximately ₹31 crore during Q2 FY27.
This compared with ₹30.07 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.
Standalone profit after tax increased to ₹27.89 crore from ₹27.16 crore.
The standalone figures are significantly smaller than the consolidated results because CFHL operates primarily as a holding company.
Its consolidated financial statements reflect the financial performance of its subsidiaries and other group interests according to applicable accounting requirements.
Consequently, the operating performance of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance and Chola MS General Insurance is central to understanding the group's overall financial position.
Investors assessing the holding company must also consider ownership percentages, non-controlling interests and the financial performance of the underlying businesses.
Half-Year Income Crosses ₹22,500 Crore
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported consolidated total income of ₹22,571.75 crore.
This compared with ₹18,951.09 crore in the corresponding period of FY26.
The increase represented growth of approximately 19%.
Interest income for the first half increased to ₹17,195.66 crore from ₹14,155.71 crore.
Gross premium income reached ₹4,785.81 crore, compared with ₹4,291.38 crore a year earlier.
The figures indicate that lending and insurance operations continued to expand during the first half of the financial year.
However, the performance of the insurance business illustrates that revenue growth and profitability do not necessarily move in the same direction.
For financial services companies, the quality of earnings depends on credit performance, claims experience, financing costs and operating efficiency.
The first-half results therefore highlight the importance of assessing growth alongside risk management.
Rising Finance Costs Remain an Important Consideration
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported consolidated finance costs of ₹4,334.43 crore during the September quarter.
This compared with ₹3,517.75 crore a year earlier.
The increase reflects the larger scale of the group's financial operations and associated funding requirements.
For non-banking financial companies, borrowing costs are a major determinant of profitability.
NBFCs raise funds through various channels, including bank borrowings, debt securities and other financing arrangements.
They then deploy capital through lending products that generate interest income.
The difference between lending yields and funding costs is an important contributor to financial performance.
Higher borrowing costs can reduce margins if lenders are unable to adjust loan pricing sufficiently.
At the same time, rapid loan growth increases the amount of funding required to support the portfolio.
Cholamandalam's future profitability will therefore depend partly on its ability to maintain an efficient funding structure while managing credit risks.
NBFC Sector Continues to Support Credit Expansion
Cholamandalam's quarterly performance reflects the continuing importance of non-banking financial companies in India's credit ecosystem.
NBFCs provide financing across vehicle purchases, housing, property-backed lending, small businesses and other financial needs.
They often serve customer segments that require specialised lending products or alternative distribution channels.
Growth in NBFC lending can support consumption, business activity and asset purchases.
However, rapid expansion also requires careful management of credit quality and liquidity.
Regulatory requirements relating to capital adequacy, asset classification, provisioning and governance influence the sector's operating environment.
The Reserve Bank of India continues to monitor the financial stability of regulated lending institutions.
For established NBFCs, maintaining access to funding and managing portfolio quality remain important competitive factors.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance's strong disbursement growth demonstrates continued credit demand, but sustained profitability will depend on disciplined lending practices.
Implications for Investors and Financial Services Businesses
The September-quarter results provide several important considerations for investors assessing Cholamandalam Financial Holdings.
The lending subsidiary delivered substantial growth in disbursements, assets under management and profitability.
These developments demonstrate the scale of the group's core financial services operations.
However, the insurance subsidiary reported a quarterly loss despite higher premium income.
The contrast highlights the different financial risks associated with lending and insurance businesses.
For lending operations, asset quality, funding costs and credit demand are central considerations.
For general insurance, underwriting profitability, claims experience and investment returns are important.
Investors must also account for the holding company's ownership interests in its operating subsidiaries.
The financial performance of the group therefore requires analysis beyond consolidated profit growth alone.
Outlook for Cholamandalam Financial Holdings
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings enters the second half of FY27 with strong momentum in its lending operations.
CIFCL's expanding loan portfolio and higher disbursements provide a foundation for future interest income.
However, the company must continue monitoring asset quality and borrowing costs.
The general insurance business faces the challenge of restoring profitability following higher catastrophe and motor insurance claims.
Claims experience, premium pricing and underwriting discipline will influence its financial performance.
The broader outlook will also depend on economic activity, vehicle demand, interest rates and borrower repayment conditions.
For the holding company, the combined performance of its financial services businesses will remain the principal determinant of consolidated earnings.
Conclusion
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported consolidated profit after tax of ₹1,520 crore during Q2 FY27, representing 25% year-on-year growth.
Consolidated total income increased 19% to ₹11,388 crore, supported primarily by strong lending activity at Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company.
The lending subsidiary recorded a 47% increase in disbursements to ₹35,872 crore, while assets under management reached ₹2.68 lakh crore.
However, Chola MS General Insurance reported a quarterly loss of ₹120 crore as natural catastrophe-related claims and higher motor insurance claims affected profitability.
The results demonstrate the strength of the group's lending operations while highlighting the financial risks associated with insurance underwriting and rising funding costs.
For investors and industry participants, the September-quarter performance places renewed attention on sustainable credit growth, asset quality, claims management and profitability across India's diversified financial services sector.


POST A COMMENT (0)
All Comments (0)
Replies (0)