Foseco India Q2 FY27 Profit More Than Doubles as Foundry Products Revenue Rises 67%

Pune, November 7, 2026: Foseco India Limited reported a sharp increase in revenue and profitability for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, supported by its expanded metallurgical products business and the contribution of its acquired subsidiary.

The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹252.10 crore, representing a 67.3% increase from ₹150.72 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Consolidated profit after tax increased to ₹40.19 crore from ₹16.49 crore, a rise of approximately 143.8%.

The company announced its unaudited financial results on November 6, 2026, following approval by its board of directors.

The earnings announcement highlights the expanding scale of Foseco India's operations in foundry chemicals, casting consumables and other metallurgical products used by industrial manufacturers.

However, the consolidated growth figures must be interpreted in the context of the company's acquisition of Foseco Crucible (India) Limited, which contributed to the expanded reporting base.

The results also bring attention to operating profitability, integration of acquired operations and the company's proposed acquisition of a manufacturing undertaking in Gujarat.

Foseco India Reports 67.3% Consolidated Revenue Growth

Foseco India's consolidated revenue from operations increased to ₹252.10 crore during the July–September 2026 quarter.

This compared with ₹150.72 crore in the corresponding quarter of 2025.

The increase represented year-on-year growth of approximately 67.3%.

Consolidated total income reached ₹258.17 crore, compared with ₹154.30 crore a year earlier.

Revenue also increased sequentially from ₹231.41 crore in the June 2026 quarter, representing growth of approximately 8.9%.

The quarterly performance reflects an expanded consolidated business following the inclusion of Foseco Crucible.

Consequently, the year-on-year increase should not be interpreted entirely as organic growth.

Investors assessing the company's underlying performance must distinguish expansion through acquisitions from changes in sales generated by existing operations.

The company's financial statements report a single operating segment covering metallurgical products and services.

Consolidated Net Profit Rises to ₹40.19 Crore

Foseco India reported consolidated profit after tax of ₹40.19 crore for Q2 FY27.

This compared with ₹16.49 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

The increase represented approximately 143.8%.

Profit before tax rose to ₹53.07 crore from ₹23.78 crore, representing growth of approximately 123.1%.

Consolidated profit after tax also increased sequentially from ₹36.40 crore in the June quarter.

The improvement indicates stronger overall earnings during the reporting period.

Of the consolidated quarterly profit, approximately ₹37.16 crore was attributable to the owners of Foseco India.

The remaining ₹3.03 crore was attributable to non-controlling interests.

This distinction is important because consolidated profit includes the earnings attributable to minority shareholders in subsidiary operations.

Basic earnings per share stood at ₹49.30, compared with ₹25.81 in the year-earlier quarter.

Standalone Revenue Increases 31.7%

Foseco India's standalone business also delivered strong growth during the September quarter.

Standalone revenue from operations increased to ₹198.55 crore from ₹150.72 crore a year earlier.

The increase represented approximately 31.7%.

Standalone net profit increased to ₹33.34 crore from ₹16.49 crore, representing growth of approximately 102.2%.

The standalone performance is important because it provides a clearer indication of the parent company's operations without consolidating the full financial contribution of its subsidiary.

The results demonstrate that growth was not limited to the expansion of the consolidated reporting base.

However, standalone revenue and profit growth do not establish the precise contribution from higher sales volumes, changes in selling prices or product mix.

A complete assessment of operating drivers requires additional information about customer demand, pricing and manufacturing costs.

Foseco Crucible Acquisition Expands Business Scale

The acquisition of Foseco Crucible (India) Limited has become an important development in Foseco India's financial performance.

The subsidiary was formerly known as Morganite Crucible (India) Limited.

Its operations complement Foseco India's existing metallurgical products business.

Crucibles are specialised containers used to melt, hold or process metals at high temperatures.

They are important in foundry and other metal-processing applications.

The subsidiary reported quarterly revenue of approximately ₹53.18 crore and net profit after tax of ₹14.22 crore.

Its contribution helps explain the difference between the company's standalone and consolidated revenue.

The acquisition broadens Foseco India's exposure to products used in metal processing and casting operations.

However, the long-term financial benefits will depend on integration, manufacturing efficiency and customer demand.

Acquisition Accounting Adjustments Affect Consolidated Financial Statements

Foseco India revised certain provisional accounting values associated with its acquisition of Foseco Crucible.

The revisions were made within the measurement period permitted under applicable accounting standards.

The company's disclosed acquisition-related goodwill increased from approximately ₹394.71 crore to ₹409.57 crore.

The changes were applied retrospectively to relevant comparative financial information.

Goodwill generally represents the amount paid in an acquisition above the fair value of identifiable net assets acquired.

Its value reflects factors such as expected business benefits, customer relationships and other considerations that are not separately recognised as identifiable assets.

However, goodwill does not directly represent cash generated by the acquired business.

Investors will monitor whether the acquired operations generate sustainable earnings and cash flows sufficient to support the investment.

Foseco India Plans ₹43.25 Crore Manufacturing Business Acquisition

Foseco India is also pursuing the acquisition of a manufacturing undertaking from Vesuvius India Limited.

The proposed transaction involves a facility located at Mehsana in Gujarat.

The undertaking primarily manufactures crucibles, stoppers and sleeves used in non-ferrous industrial applications.

The transaction involves a lump-sum consideration of approximately ₹43.25 crore, subject to contractual adjustments.

The company's board approved the proposed acquisition in August 2026.

Completion remains subject to approval from the Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation and other applicable conditions.

The transaction could expand Foseco India's manufacturing capabilities and strengthen its product portfolio.

However, the financial contribution cannot be assumed until the transaction is completed and the acquired operations are integrated.

The proposed investment highlights the company's focus on expanding its presence in specialised metallurgical products.

Foundry Chemicals Remain Central to Foseco India's Operations

Foseco India operates in the foundry materials and metallurgical products industry.

Its products support metal casting processes used to manufacture industrial components.

Foundries melt and pour metal into moulds to produce components with specific shapes and mechanical characteristics.

These processes require materials and technologies that help control molten metal, manage impurities and improve casting quality.

Foundry consumables may include specialised coatings, feeding systems, filtration products and other materials used during casting.

Such products can help manufacturers improve process reliability and reduce defects.

Demand is influenced by casting production across automotive, engineering, machinery and industrial sectors.

Foseco India's position in this specialised market links its financial performance to the broader manufacturing economy.

Steel Industry Demand Influences Metallurgical Products

The steel industry is an important part of India's industrial manufacturing ecosystem.

Steel and other metal castings are used in machinery, infrastructure equipment, transportation and engineering applications.

Manufacturers require reliable casting processes to achieve appropriate product quality and durability.

Specialised metallurgical products can support these processes by improving molten-metal handling and casting performance.

Demand for foundry materials is influenced by the volume and complexity of casting operations.

However, steel production growth does not automatically translate into equivalent revenue growth for every foundry materials supplier.

Customer mix, product specifications, pricing and competitive conditions also affect supplier performance.

For Foseco India, the relationship between industrial metal production and demand for specialised consumables remains an important consideration.

Automotive and Engineering Industries Support Casting Demand

Automotive manufacturing is another significant source of demand for metal castings.

Vehicle manufacturers and component suppliers use cast products in engines, transmission systems, braking equipment and other mechanical applications.

Industrial machinery manufacturers also require cast components for equipment and production systems.

The quality of these castings depends on materials, process control and manufacturing expertise.

Foundry products can help improve consistency and reduce production losses.

Demand for these materials is therefore influenced by manufacturing activity across multiple industries.

Changes in automotive production, capital expenditure and industrial equipment orders may affect foundry utilisation.

For Foseco India, diversified industrial applications provide opportunities across different customer markets.

However, the company's results do not provide a detailed revenue breakdown by end-use industry.

Operating Margins Remain an Important Performance Indicator

Foseco India's consolidated operating performance improved during the September quarter.

The company's financial results indicate stronger earnings relative to revenue compared with the year-earlier period.

Profitability in foundry chemicals and metallurgical products depends on raw-material costs, manufacturing efficiency and product pricing.

Specialised products may also command different margins depending on their technical requirements and customer applications.

The acquisition of Foseco Crucible has changed the composition of the consolidated business.

Consequently, comparisons with earlier periods must account for differences in the operating portfolio.

Investors will assess whether improved earnings can be maintained as the acquired operations become part of the group's ongoing financial performance.

Raw-Material and Energy Costs Affect Foundry Suppliers

Manufacturers of metallurgical products are exposed to fluctuations in industrial raw-material and energy costs.

Specialised foundry consumables require materials designed to withstand high temperatures and demanding operating conditions.

Production costs can be influenced by mineral inputs, chemicals, energy and logistics expenses.

Changes in these costs may affect operating margins.

The financial impact depends on procurement arrangements, inventory management and the ability to adjust selling prices.

Foundry customers also face cost pressures from energy, labour and metal prices.

These conditions can influence their purchasing decisions and demand for consumables.

For Foseco India, maintaining manufacturing efficiency and product competitiveness will remain important under changing cost conditions.

Nine-Month Revenue Reaches ₹685.38 Crore

Foseco India follows a January-to-December financial reporting year.

Consequently, the September 2026 results also cover the nine months ended September 30, rather than the first six months of an April-to-March financial year.

For the nine-month period, consolidated revenue from operations reached approximately ₹685.38 crore.

Consolidated profit after tax stood at approximately ₹110.07 crore.

Standalone revenue from operations reached approximately ₹543.53 crore.

Standalone profit after tax was approximately ₹80.16 crore.

The figures provide a broader view of business performance beyond the September quarter.

They also reflect the contribution of the company's expanded consolidated operations.

Investors assessing the full-year outlook will monitor the final quarter of calendar 2026 alongside the nine-month performance.

Exceptional Items and Open Offer Transactions

The acquisition of Foseco Crucible also resulted in transactions associated with a mandatory open offer.

Public shareholders tendered 99,081 shares for consideration of approximately ₹15.43 crore.

The shares were subsequently sold to maintain promoter ownership within the applicable regulatory limit.

The difference between the acquisition and disposal costs resulted in a loss of approximately ₹3.49 crore.

The consolidated financial statements recorded the adjustment in retained earnings in accordance with the relevant accounting requirements.

The company also disclosed adjustments associated with labour-code-related provisions.

These items are relevant when evaluating reported earnings and equity movements.

However, they should be distinguished from the recurring performance of the company's metallurgical products business.

Auditor Review Supports Financial Reporting Disclosure

Foseco India's September-quarter financial statements were subject to a limited review by its statutory auditors.

The auditors issued an unmodified conclusion on the standalone and consolidated financial results.

A limited review provides a different level of assurance from a full statutory audit.

The review is intended to assess whether the financial statements require material modifications based on the procedures performed.

The company's results were approved by the board on November 6, 2026.

The disclosure provides investors with updated financial information covering the September quarter and the nine-month reporting period.

The financial statements also include explanatory notes relating to acquisitions and other significant accounting developments.

Implications for India's Foundry and Metal Casting Industry

Foseco India's results highlight the importance of specialised materials and process technologies within the metal casting industry.

Foundries supply components used across automotive manufacturing, industrial machinery, construction equipment and engineering applications.

Their operating efficiency depends on equipment, raw materials and process control.

Suppliers of metallurgical consumables play a role in improving casting quality and manufacturing consistency.

Demand for these products is linked to industrial production, customer investment and the adoption of specialised manufacturing technologies.

India's manufacturing sector provides opportunities for companies supplying engineering materials and industrial process solutions.

However, demand conditions can vary significantly across end-use industries.

Foseco India's quarterly performance demonstrates stronger company-level revenue and earnings, although acquisition-related changes mean that the consolidated growth rate should not be treated as a direct measure of industry-wide expansion.

Outlook for Foseco India

Foseco India enters the final quarter of calendar 2026 following substantial growth in consolidated revenue and profitability.

The company's performance will depend on demand for foundry chemicals, crucibles and other metallurgical products.

Automotive manufacturing, industrial equipment production and metal casting activity will remain important end-market indicators.

The integration of Foseco Crucible is another important factor influencing future earnings.

The proposed acquisition of the Mehsana manufacturing undertaking could expand the company's operations, subject to completion of the relevant approvals.

Raw-material prices, energy costs and manufacturing efficiency will continue to influence margins.

Investors will also assess the sustainability of standalone growth and the contribution of acquired operations to consolidated profitability.

Conclusion

Foseco India reported consolidated revenue of ₹252.10 crore and profit after tax of ₹40.19 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Revenue increased approximately 67.3% year-on-year, while net profit more than doubled.

Standalone revenue rose approximately 31.7% to ₹198.55 crore, and standalone profit increased to ₹33.34 crore.

The results reflect stronger operating performance alongside the contribution of Foseco Crucible, which has expanded the company's consolidated business.

The proposed acquisition of a manufacturing undertaking in Gujarat also highlights the company's continuing investment in metallurgical products.

For investors and industrial manufacturers, the September-quarter results place attention on foundry demand, acquisition integration, operating profitability and the changing requirements of India's metal casting industry.